• Smartgroup posts record H1 2026 results: earnings jump, dividend up

    Man analysing data on his laptop.

    The Smartgroup Corporation Ltd (ASX: SIQ) share price is in focus after the company reported record half-year results, with revenue up 13% to $179.5 million and operating EBITDA rising 16% to $73.8 million for H1 2026.

    What did Smartgroup report?

    • Revenue: $179.5 million, up 13% year-on-year
    • Operating EBITDA: $73.8 million, up 16%; margin at 41%, up 1 percentage point
    • NPATA and statutory NPAT: $42.4 million, up 11%
    • Novated leasing settlements: up 17%
    • Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) new-vehicle orders: up 162% (68% of orders)
    • Interim dividend: 21.5 cents per share, fully franked, up 10%

    What else do investors need to know?

    Smartgroup expanded its automotive partner network nationally during the first half, making novated leasing more accessible and enhancing customer acquisition through dealerships. The group also grew its fleet business, in part by strengthening its partnership with Volkswagen Financial Services, leveraging a capital-light model that combines fleet expertise with third-party funding.

    Customer numbers reached new highs — 518,000 active salary packaging customers and 91,600 novated leasing customers by 30 June 2026. Strong BEV demand, ongoing digital investments, and an improved Car Leasing Portal were key contributors to growth. The business maintains a low net debt position (0.2x EBITDA) and generated $50.8 million in operating cash flow.

    What did Smartgroup management say?

    Scott Wharton, Managing Director and CEO, said:

    We are pleased with the Group’s performance in the first half. Smartgroup delivered strong revenue and earnings growth, with revenue increasing 13%, operating EBITDA increasing 16% and EBITDA margin expanding to 41%. The result was supported by continued growth across novated leasing and salary packaging, disciplined execution and the enhanced capability of our platform. Market conditions remained favourable during the period, with strong consumer demand for electric vehicles. Some international factors likely accelerated purchasing decisions and contributed to elevated levels of activity during the half.

    What’s next for Smartgroup?

    Looking ahead, management sees a supportive environment for growth, underpinned by robust demand for novated leasing, rising interest in electric vehicles, and continued awareness of salary packaging savings. Smartgroup aims to deepen client relationships, expand fleet and novated leasing penetration, and keep modernising its digital platform.

    The company is targeting EBITDA margins in the mid-40s during 2027 and plans further investment in digital capabilities and partnerships to capture future mobility and automotive growth opportunities. The capital-light model and strong cash generation continue to support growth and regular fully franked dividends.

    Smartgroup share price snapshot

    The Smartgroup share price has been among the best performers on the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: SIQ) over the past 12 months with a gain of 60%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Smartgroup posts record H1 2026 results: earnings jump, dividend up appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Smartgroup right now?

    Before you buy Smartgroup shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Smartgroup wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Smartgroup. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Centuria Capital Group posts profit growth and record AUM in FY26

    Business people discussing project on digital tablet.

    The Centuria Capital Group (ASX: CNI) share price is in focus today as the company delivered an operating net profit after tax (ONPAT) of $113.8 million and set a new all-time Group assets under management (AUM) record of $22.2 billion for FY26.

    What did Centuria Capital Group report?

    • FY26 ONPAT: $113.8 million, up from $100.8 million in FY25
    • Operating earnings per security (OEPS): 13.6 cents, up 11.5% year on year
    • Distribution per security (DPS): 10.4 cents
    • Operating EBITDA: $182.5 million
    • Group AUM: $22.2 billion, following $1.2 billion in property acquisitions
    • Cash and undrawn debt: $445 million; balance sheet gearing at 5.1%

    What else do investors need to know?

    Centuria strengthened its platform during FY26 by acquiring the Arrow Primary Infrastructure Fund and completing Australia’s largest single-asset industrial fund, as well as its first Sydney CBD office asset in a decade. The Group’s diversification aims to align investments with evolving investor preferences.

    ResetData, Centuria’s AI infrastructure joint venture, accelerated its deployment of GPU capacity, signing a deal with CDC Data Centres and securing $165 million in project financing. Management highlighted a 250MW+ pipeline for future data centre expansion, laying groundwork for expected revenue growth from AI and digital services.

    A sizeable $300 million equity raise in the second half boosted liquidity, supporting both growth in real estate and scaling the ResetData JV. Centuria’s sustainability focus continued, aiming for 100% renewable electricity and strong employee engagement.

    What did Centuria Capital Group management say?

    John McBain, Centuria Joint CEO, said:

    Centuria’s strong FY26 results are underpinned by the Group’s increased real estate activity over the period. Despite the prevailing economic and geopolitical conditions, these results were delivered through both organic acquisition growth and inorganic growth with the acquisition of the Arrow Primary Infrastructure Fund (“Arrow”), strengthening the diversification and capability of our platform.

    What’s next for Centuria Capital Group?

    Looking ahead, Centuria has provided FY27 guidance for ONPAT of $130 million, a 14% increase over FY26, and maintains a DPS forecast of 10.4 cents per security. The company expects EBIT to grow around 20%, powered by further real estate acquisitions and expansion of its AI infrastructure operations.

    Management believes that the enlarged capital base and continued rollout of ResetData’s powered AI services will drive new customer revenue, with the growth impact expected to be most visible in the latter half of FY27 and into FY28.

    Centuria Capital Group share price snapshot

    The Centuria Capital share price has been among the worst performers on the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a decline of 45%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Centuria Capital Group posts profit growth and record AUM in FY26 appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Centuria Capital Group right now?

    Before you buy Centuria Capital Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Centuria Capital Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Tasmea posts strong FY26 earnings, upgrades FY27 guidance

    Happy shareholders clap and smile as they listen to a company earnings report.

    The Tasmea Ltd (ASX: TEA) share price is in focus after the company reported FY26 results that comfortably beat guidance, with underlying EBIT of $118.1 million and underlying NPAT up 42% to $73.7 million.

    What did Tasmea report?

    • Revenue surged 136% year over year to $1,293.3 million
    • Underlying EBIT jumped 54% to $118.1 million, exceeding the $117 million forecast
    • Underlying NPAT rose 42% to $73.7 million
    • Final fully franked dividend of 8.5 cents per share; full year dividends up 32% (excluding specials)
    • Operating cash flow climbed 126% to $147.1 million, representing 125% conversion of EBIT
    • Strong organic EBIT growth of 18% across all segments

    What else do investors need to know?

    Tasmea’s programmatic acquisition strategy continues to drive its expansion, with further specialist acquisitions in the pipeline. The company completed the WorkPac, Maxim Group, and JPS Group transactions, increasing exposure to key growth thematics such as data centres and energy infrastructure.

    Segment results were robust, with electrical EBIT up 33% to $50.2 million, civil rising 81% to $32 million, and workforce solutions contributing after the December 2025 WorkPac acquisition. Tasmea remains highly cash generative, with a disciplined capital allocation—46.6% effective dividend payout, and net debt to pro-forma EBITDA sitting at just 0.4x at year-end.

    The group’s recurring maintenance services and customer diversification underpin a resilient, low-risk business model. Demand from industries like mining, resources, and infrastructure continued to support growth, and a strong contract win rate further de-risked FY27 earnings.

    What did Tasmea management say?

    Managing Director & Founder Stephen Young said:

    Demand for our specialist services is as high as we have ever experienced.

    What’s next for Tasmea?

    Looking ahead, Tasmea has upgraded its FY27 underlying EBITA guidance to a range of $205 million to $210 million, with NPATA forecast between $130 million and $133 million. The revenue pipeline is at a record level of visibility, with approximately 90% already secured, recurring, or under tender.

    Management will continue its “twin pillar” strategy—organic growth and targeted acquisitions—to build scale across diversified segments. The company is focused on further contract wins in high-growth sectors including data centres, mining, and infrastructure, and aims to maintain strong returns on capital.

    Tasmea Limited share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Tasmea shares have risen 124%, outperforming the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO) by a significant margin.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Tasmea posts strong FY26 earnings, upgrades FY27 guidance appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Tasmea right now?

    Before you buy Tasmea shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Tasmea wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.