• Lifestyle Communities share price: FY26 profit rebounds with sales momentum

    A senior investor wearing glasses sits at his desk and works on his ASX shares portfolio on his laptop.

    The Lifestyle Communities Ltd (ASX: LIC) share price is in focus today after the company reported a 55.4% jump in net new home sales and a return to profitability in FY26.

    What did Lifestyle Communities report?

    • Statutory profit after tax of $46.9 million (FY25: $195.3 million loss)
    • Net new home sales up 55.4% to 216 homes
    • Operating profit after tax of $25.4 million (FY25: $45.2 million)
    • Rental income up 12.4% to $51.4 million
    • Net debt reduced by $186.8 million, to $273.7 million
    • Unsold inventory down 55.0%, from 269 to 121 homes

    What else do investors need to know?

    Lifestyle Communities achieved a 23% lift in brand awareness and improved appointment-to-sale conversions, providing support for its sales rebound. Homes under management reached 4,368, with the company managing 25 communities across Victoria.

    The company continues to adapt its management fee models following the VCAT decision, offering customers an upfront option that has quickly gained traction. At the time of the result, the Court of Appeal’s ruling on the DMF issue remained pending, with a provision in place should repayment of certain fees be required.

    What did Lifestyle Communities management say?

    Chief Executive Officer Henry Ruiz said:

    FY26 was a year of rebuilding the brand and sales momentum, strengthening our foundations and positioning Lifestyle Communities for future growth. We delivered a material improvement in net new home sales, significantly reduced inventory levels, strengthened the balance sheet via the pay down of debt and continued to grow our recurring rental income stream despite challenging property market conditions.

    What’s next for Lifestyle Communities?

    Lifestyle Communities enters FY27 with a stronger balance sheet, a growing rental income stream, and several development opportunities on the horizon. While settlement volumes may fluctuate due to the sales cycle, the company remains focused on disciplined, measured growth and is actively planning new communities.

    The overarching strategy puts emphasis on operational discipline, steady sales momentum, and adapting to changing market conditions. The group is positioning itself to support a growing downsizer market and Victoria’s ageing population, aligning with long-term sector trends.

    Lifestyle Communities share price snapshot

    The Lifestyle Communities share price has modestly outperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a gain of 5%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Lifestyle Communities share price: FY26 profit rebounds with sales momentum appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Lifestyle Communities right now?

    Before you buy Lifestyle Communities shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Lifestyle Communities wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • DigiCo Infrastructure REIT posts FY26 earnings beat, outlines expansion plans

    REIT written with images circling it and a man touching it.

    The DigiCo Infrastructure REIT (ASX: DGT) share price is in focus after the company reported FY26 underlying EBITDA of $127 million, surpassing its $125 million guidance, and declared a 12.0 cent per security distribution, in line with its forecast.

    What did DigiCo Infrastructure REIT report?

    • Underlying EBITDA: $127 million, above guidance of $125 million
    • Underlying revenue: $239 million, up from $104 million last year
    • Adjusted Funds From Operations (FFO): $71 million
    • Distribution declared: 12.0 cents per security, 94% payout of Adjusted FFO
    • Pro-forma liquidity: ~$1.2 billion following US asset sales
    • Net debt reduced to ~$0.5 billion; gearing lowered to 18%

    What else do investors need to know?

    DigiCo accelerated the expansion of its Sydney data centre (SYD1), completing the initial 20MW on time and on budget, and has signed Letters of Intent for a further 52MW with high-quality customers. The company’s Australian platform continues growing, with an Adelaide brownfield project in advanced customer discussions and greenfield opportunities being evaluated.

    During FY26, DigiCo successfully arranged the sale of its Chicago and Los Angeles assets, boosting balance sheet strength and allowing greater focus on its Australian operations. These sales are expected to deliver approximately $470 million in net proceeds, further underpinning its next phase of capacity expansions.

    What’s next for DigiCo Infrastructure REIT?

    Looking ahead, DigiCo expects FY27 underlying EBITDA between $120 million and $125 million, including a minimal contribution from the 52MW Sydney expansion which will begin late in the year. The group anticipates completing the full 88MW Sydney project by end-FY28, with additional growth from the Adelaide expansion and selected greenfield projects in the pipeline.

    DigiCo is targeting a 25% increase in FY27 distribution to 15.0 cents per security, and plans to fund major capital expenditure of $300–500 million from its existing liquidity. Management remains committed to prioritising Australian growth and maintaining a strong balance sheet while supporting sustainable digital infrastructure.

    DigiCo Infrastructure REIT share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, DigoCo infrastructure REIT shares have declined 1%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which is flat over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post DigiCo Infrastructure REIT posts FY26 earnings beat, outlines expansion plans appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in DigiCo Infrastructure REIT right now?

    Before you buy DigiCo Infrastructure REIT shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and DigiCo Infrastructure REIT wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Charter Hall Group FY26 earnings: Operating earnings up 26.8%

    Two businessmen look out at the city from the top of a tall building.

    The Charter Hall Group (ASX: CHC) share price is in focus today after the integrated property investment and funds management giant reported a 26.8% rise in operating earnings per security and a 6% lift in its annual distribution.

    What did Charter Hall Group report?

    • Operating earnings of $488.1 million, with operating earnings per security (OEPS) post-tax of 103.2 cents, up 26.8%
    • Statutory earnings post-tax of $427.9 million
    • Distribution per security of 50.7 cents, up 6.0%
    • Gross equity inflows of $6.7 billion and $17.1 billion of gross property transactions
    • Group funds under management (FUM) reached $94.3 billion, including $76.0 billion of Property FUM
    • Property Investment portfolio value of $3.2 billion

    What else do investors need to know?

    Charter Hall’s managed property portfolio remains highly diversified, with no single asset making up more than 6% of the portfolio and government tenants accounting for 26%. Portfolio occupancy stood at 97.8%, supported by a weighted average lease expiry (WALE) of 8.7 years and average rent review of 3.5%.

    Development completions reached $1.4 billion, while the development pipeline grew to $20.4 billion, reflecting expanded industrial and office projects. Charter Hall achieved Net Zero Scope 1 and 2 emissions from 1 July 2025, five years ahead of target, and five of its managed portfolios ranked among GRESB’s global top 10 for sustainability.

    During the year, the group completed $22.6 billion in new and refinanced debt across 66 funds, giving it $1.0 billion in balance sheet investment capacity and a low gearing ratio of 14.2%.

    What did Charter Hall Group management say?

    David Harrison, Managing Director & Group CEO, said:

    FY26 was a strong year for the Group, with record gross equity inflows for the Property Funds Management business of $6.7 billion, gross property transactions of $17.1 billion and the launch of multiple new funds and partnerships.

    What’s next for Charter Hall Group?

    Looking ahead, management expects FY27 post-tax operating earnings per security of around 114.0 cents, representing 10.5% growth, assuming no performance fee revenue. FY27 distribution per security guidance is for 6% growth over FY26 levels. Charter Hall’s strategy remains focused on matching quality real estate opportunities with tenant demand and further expanding its funds platform.

    Sustained momentum in both institutional and direct investor channels, along with a robust development pipeline and a strong capital position, are set to underpin future earnings and portfolio growth.

    Charter Hall Group share price snapshot

    The Charter Hall share price has underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a modest decline of 3%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Charter Hall Group FY26 earnings: Operating earnings up 26.8% appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Charter Hall Group right now?

    Before you buy Charter Hall Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Charter Hall Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Waiting for coronavirus stimulus check? Direct deposit information is due Wednesday, IRS says

  • CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. Just Beat Earnings Expectations: Here’s What Analysts Think Will Happen Next

  • Europe Stocks Could Be Spooked on Second Wave: Rathbones

  • Analysts Just Made A Huge Upgrade To Their Everspin Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRAM) Forecasts