• Accent Group reports FY26 results

    a fashionable older woman walks side by side with a stylish younger woman in a street setting as they both smile at something they are talking about.

    The Accent Group Ltd (ASX: AX1) share price is in focus today after the company posted total sales of $1.64 billion and declared a fully franked final dividend of 1.25 cents per share for FY26.

    What did Accent Group report?

    • Total sales reached $1.64 billion, up from $1.62 billion in FY25
    • EBITDA came in at $278.9 million (FY25: $288.8 million)
    • Underlying EBIT was $105.3 million; underlying NPAT was $51.0 million
    • Reported statutory NPAT loss of $13.8 million due to a $48.6 million goodwill impairment
    • Final fully franked dividend of 1.25 cents per share; total dividends for FY26 were 4.5 cents (FY25: 7.0 cents)

    What else do investors need to know?

    Accent Group completed the closure of loss-making businesses, notably the OzSale and Glue operations, which removed about $17.8 million of annualised losses. This allowed management to focus on high-performing brands and new growth opportunities.

    The company successfully continued its reacquisition of The Athlete’s Foot (TAF) franchise stores, acquiring 17 in FY26, with positive contributions from these locations. Meanwhile, the launch and rollout of Sports Direct saw three stores (plus online) trading by year-end, with strong early sales and plans to expand further.

    Accent Group finished the year with 876 stores, opening 43 new stores—including key brands like HOKA, Stylerunner, UGG, Lacoste, and Sports Direct—while closing 59, supporting the ongoing transformation and brand focus.

    What did Accent Group management say?

    Accent Group CEO Daniel Agostinelli said:

    FY26 was a year of significant strategic progress for Accent Group despite a challenging macroeconomic backdrop. We completed the closure of loss-making businesses, launched and expanded Sports Direct, continued the TAF franchise reacquisition program, and released our 2030 Strategic Growth Plan. Whilst the consumer environment remained challenging, the business delivered underlying EBIT of $105.3 million and is well positioned for FY27, supported by initiatives being implemented under our 2030 Strategic Growth Plan

    What’s next for Accent Group?

    Looking ahead, management is driving several initiatives as part of its 2030 Strategic Growth Plan, aiming to reach at least $1.9 billion in sales, a 9%+ EBIT margin, and roughly 950 stores by the end of the decade. The focus includes ongoing cost savings, efficient capital use, new store rollouts, and digital investment, especially in vertical and performance brands.

    Early trading in FY27 has shown positive signs, with owned sales (excluding closed businesses) up 3.2% in the first seven weeks. Gross margins improved in July as well, helped by disciplined inventory management, while the sports category and online channels remain resilient and key to future growth.

    Accent Group share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Accent Group shares have declined 52%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO).

    View Original Announcement

    The post Accent Group reports FY26 results appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Accent Group right now?

    Before you buy Accent Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Accent Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Accent Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Latitude Group profit lifts 39% as dividend rises on record receivables

    Woman working on her laptop at a café.

    The Latitude Group Holdings Ltd (ASX: LFS) share price is in focus after the company posted a 39% surge in first half cash NPAT to $64.3 million, with receivables at their highest in six years and an interim dividend announced.

    What did Latitude Group report?

    • Cash NPAT rose 39% year on year to $64.3 million
    • Statutory NPAT from continuing operations increased 37% to $54.4 million
    • Operating income up 7% to $437.8 million
    • Gross receivables increased 4% to $7.3 billion
    • Cash operating expenses fell 2% to $181 million
    • Declared fully franked interim dividend of 5.50 cents per share

    What else do investors need to know?

    Latitude’s disciplined execution delivered earnings growth despite three interest rate hikes and a tougher economy. The company’s new credit card and loan volumes hit $4.4 billion, supported by strong consumer demand. Its cost-to-income ratio improved to 41.3%, reflecting ongoing focus on efficiency.

    The company’s new Enterprise Growth Division gained traction in health and home improvement, welcoming Ashley & Martin as a new partner. Continued investment in artificial intelligence and technology aims to lift customer experience and productivity.

    Latitude completed $2.3 billion in funding transactions and a $135 million Capital Notes 2 issuance during the period, reinforcing its funding diversity and balance sheet strength.

    What did Latitude Group management say?

    Managing Director and CEO Bob Belan said:

    Latitude delivered a strong first half result despite a more challenging macro-operating environment, with Cash NPAT increasing 39% to $64.3 million as we continued to grow receivables, expand margins and improve operating efficiency… The Board’s decision to declare a fully franked interim dividend of 5.50 cents per share reflects confidence in the fundamentals of the business and its ability to continue creating long-term value for shareholders.

    What’s next for Latitude Group?

    Latitude expects ongoing economic pressures but sees its diverse products and broad partner network positioning it for further profitable receivables growth in the second half. Management expects to protect margins through disciplined pricing and portfolio management as high interest rates persist.

    Productivity improvements and technology investments, including AI, remain core to the strategy. Management says this focus will offset inflation and support better experiences for customers and partners, while maintaining flexibility to return capital to shareholders.

    Latitude Group share price snapshot

    The Latitude Group share price has underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) significantly over the past 12 months with a 20% decline.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Latitude Group profit lifts 39% as dividend rises on record receivables appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Latitude Group right now?

    Before you buy Latitude Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Latitude Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • LGI posts FY26 earnings growth and expands renewable energy portfolio

    Man analysing data on his laptop.

    The LGI Ltd (ASX: LGI) share price is in focus as the company delivered a 17% lift in net revenue to $39.8 million and a 35% jump in net profit after tax (NPAT) to $8.8 million for FY26.

    What did LGI report?

    • Net revenue of $39.8 million, up 17% versus prior year
    • Statutory and underlying EBITDA of $21.8 million, up 26%
    • NPAT of $8.8 million, up 35%
    • Biogas flows reached 170.2 million m³, up 33%
    • Renewable energy generation totalled 140.8 GWh, up 29%
    • Fully-franked total dividend of 2.6 cents per share, up 4%

    What else do investors need to know?

    LGI expanded its emissions reduction footprint by launching eight new carbon abatement projects during FY26, growing its contracted site portfolio by 9% year on year. The company also completed a $56.3 million capital raising, boosting its high-conviction project pipeline to exceed 80MW in capacity.

    LGI renegotiated and expanded its debt facility to $82.5 million, a 66% increase over the previous limit, providing additional balance sheet flexibility. Importantly, its operational platform delivered a realised electricity price around 35% above the market average, highlighting strong risk management and demand for its offering.

    What did LGI management say?

    Chief Executive Officer Jarryd Doran said:

    In FY26 we outperformed all our key operational drivers with year-on-year biogas recovery increasing by 33%, ACCU’s created increasing 18%, and a 29% increase in renewable energy from our fleet of power stations.

    In summary, the Company’s strong operational performance was reflected in our financial results whereby we increased Net Revenue by 17%, and our Underlying EBITDA increased approximately 26%, delivering against our previously stated guided range.

    Overall, FY26 was an exceptional team result, and testament to our strong business model. In particular, we demonstrated our ability to flex ACCU creation volumes, helping mitigate the electricity market dynamics observed throughout the year.

    Looking forward, our efforts during the year in registering and commencing carbon abatement across 8 new sites lays important foundations for continued growth. Together with our completed capital raising in October 2025, we look forward to continuing to deliver against our strategy of expanding our pipeline of generation capacity to beyond 80MW.

    What’s next for LGI?

    LGI is targeting further growth, with construction underway on its Canberra and Belrose battery projects set to boost total managed capacity to at least 45MW in FY27. Management expects biogas and carbon credits to deliver around 10% compound annual growth for the next three years, and is focused on rolling out flexible, scalable renewable energy projects.

    The company is continuing to progress several development approvals and grid connections for high-conviction pipeline projects. With its enhanced capital base and expanded debt facility, LGI aims to execute on its strategy to reach more than 80MW of renewable energy capacity.

    LGI share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, LGI shares have declined 39%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO).

    View Original Announcement

    The post LGI posts FY26 earnings growth and expands renewable energy portfolio appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in LGI Limited right now?

    Before you buy LGI Limited shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and LGI Limited wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended LGI Limited. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Why Advance Nanotek, Macquarie, Tyro, & Zip Co shares are charging higher

  • Are ASX retail shares undervalued today?

  • Stock market is almost back to where it was before all this coronavirus crap happened! Makes no FUCKING SENSE! How long can the government keep their Brrrrrrrrr infinite fucking money solution going for!?

  • 3 ASX 200 shares to watch this week