• nib reports FY26 profit growth

    A woman shows her phone screen and points up.

    The nib Holdings Ltd (ASX: NHF) share price is in focus today after the health insurance provider reported a 6.2% lift in group revenue to $3.8 billion and a 9.1% rise in underlying operating profit to $260.9 million for FY26.

    What did nib report?

    • Group underlying operating profit (UOP) up 9.1% to $260.9 million
    • Group revenue rose 6.2% to $3.8 billion
    • Net profit after tax of $186.9 million, down 5.9%
    • Final dividend of 21.0 cents per share, including a 5c special dividend
    • Australian resident policyholder growth of 1.9%
    • Operating expense ratio improved to 16.6%

    What else do investors need to know?

    nib’s Australian residents health insurance business saw record sales, though its UOP fell 9.6% to $187.9 million due to higher risk equalisation and rebate impacts. The International segment performed strongly with UOP up 15.1% and policyholder growth of 4.4%. New Zealand operations delivered a turnaround, moving from a loss in FY25 to $27.5 million in UOP, thanks to pricing and claims management.

    During FY26, nib also concluded the sale of its nib Travel business, sharpening its strategic focus. The completion, expected in FY27, will provide around $97 million in net cash, supporting the recently announced special dividend and future capital management.

    What did nib management say?

    Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer Ed Close said:

    nib Group’s FY26 result reflects a year of disciplined growth and continued progress in helping our customers access and navigate healthcare with confidence. Group revenue increased 6.2% to $3.8 billion and underlying operating profit (UOP) increased 9.1% to $260.9 million, supported by growth across our Australian residents business, pleasing International performance, a strong recovery in New Zealand, Health Services shifting into profitability and continued productivity improvements. Net profit after tax was $186.9 million, ahead of expectations…Looking ahead, we will continue focusing on customer value, affordability, access to care and sustainable growth. We remain committed to strengthening provider partnerships, expanding health management and care navigation services and leveraging technology, data and AI to make healthcare simpler, more accessible and more personalised for our customers.

    What’s next for nib?

    For FY27, nib is guiding for group UOP of $265–$285 million (excluding nib Travel), with ongoing productivity and digital improvements expected to further reduce costs. The group plans to drive sustainable policyholder growth in Australia and expand its role in health management and care navigation.

    Completion of the nib Travel sale will enhance balance sheet flexibility, giving nib more options for capital management. Key focus areas include leveraging technology—such as AI-driven claims management—and maintaining strong customer advocacy, while seeking steady growth across its core insurance and health services businesses.

    nib share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, nib shares have declined 7%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which is flat over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post nib reports FY26 profit growth appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in NIB Holdings right now?

    Before you buy NIB Holdings shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and NIB Holdings wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has positions in and has recommended NIB Holdings. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • PLS Group posts record FY26 profit, revenue and resumes dividend

    A man checks his phone next to an electric vehicle charging station with his electric vehicle parked in the charging bay.

    The PLS Group Ltd (ASX: PLS) share price is in focus today after the company reported FY26 revenue up 152% to $1.93 billion and a shift to a $526 million net profit.

    What did PLS report?

    • Revenue: $1,934 million (up 152% from FY25)
    • Underlying EBITDA: $1,137 million (59% margin; up from $97 million in FY25)
    • Net profit after tax: $526 million (from a $196 million loss in FY25)
    • Production: 879.5k tonnes spodumene concentrate (up 17%)
    • Final dividend: 5 cents per share, fully franked ($161 million distribution)
    • Cash balance: $2,290 million (up 135%)

    What else do investors need to know?

    PLS moved from a defensive footing to focus on growth, following improved lithium prices and market sentiment during FY26. The company restarted the Ngungaju processing plant and advanced key projects including P2000 and Colina, with $175 million in pre-investment approved for P2000 in June.

    Operational performance was strong, with a 9% drop in unit operating costs (FOB) to $569 per tonne and record sales volumes. The company’s financial strength also improved, thanks in part to a successful $600 million (USD) bond issue.

    Sustainability initiatives delivered a 5% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 emissions and a higher workforce engagement score, with female participation up to 21.9%.

    What did PLS management say?

    Commenting on the results, PLS Group’s CEO, Dale Henderson, said:

    FY26 was a record year for PLS, demonstrating our through-cycle strategy in action. We had positioned the business to respond quickly when market conditions improved and, as the lithium market strengthened, we acted – bringing idled capacity back into production and shifting our focus decisively from defence to growth. That preparation is reflected in the results. We delivered record production of approximately 880 thousand tonnes while reducing unit operating costs by 9%, generating $1.1 billion of underlying EBITDA at a 59% margin and $1.4 billion of cash margin from operations.

    These are strong outcomes and a credit to our team. With 100% ownership of Pilgangoora, our shareholders receive the full benefit of the scale, low-cost position and operating leverage we have built. We also strengthened the business for what comes next. During the year we accessed the international debt capital markets for the first time through our US$600 million bond and finished FY26 with $2.3 billion of cash. That financial strength gives us flexibility: we can continue investing in Pilgangoora, bring Ngungaju back into production, advance P2000 and Colina, and pay a fully franked final dividend of 5 cents per share.

    We enter FY27 larger, lower cost and financially stronger than we were a year ago. We remain confident in the long-term opportunity for lithium, and our focus is on continuing to execute well, allocating capital with discipline and delivering value for our shareholders.

    What’s next for PLS?

    Looking ahead, Pilbara Minerals aims to keep building on its strong base by advancing growth projects such as P2000 and Colina, and ramping up production at Ngungaju. The company plans to maintain its disciplined capital allocation approach to navigate potential market volatility and capitalise on lithium sector demand.

    Management has released FY27 guidance and says the business enters the new year larger, lower cost, and with significantly strengthened finances and flexibility.

    PLS share price snapshot

    The PLS Group share price has smashed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: PLS) over the past 12 months with a stunning 135% gain.

    View Original Announcement

    The post PLS Group posts record FY26 profit, revenue and resumes dividend appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Pls Group right now?

    Before you buy Pls Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Pls Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Ansell FY26 earnings: Sales and profit surge boost outlook

    Smiling man working on his laptop.

    The Ansell Ltd (ASX: ANN) share price is in focus today after the company reported full year FY26 results, delivering adjusted earnings per share of US148.6¢ and record sales of US$2.14 billion—both strong improvements on last year.

    What did Ansell report?

    • Sales: US$2,140.2 million, up 6.8%; organic constant currency growth of 5.0%
    • Adjusted EBIT: US$321.9 million, up 14.1%
    • Adjusted NPAT: US$212.3 million, up 15.8%
    • Adjusted EPS: US148.6¢, up 17.8%
    • Operating cash flow: US$270.1 million, up 156.3%
    • Full year dividend: US68.1¢ per share, up 35.7%; final dividend US41.5¢

    What else do investors need to know?

    Ansell continued its $200 million on-market share buyback, completing $118.4 million in FY26 and planning to continue the buyback in FY27. The company reported strong cash generation, boosting liquidity with $752 million of cash and undrawn facilities and reducing net debt to 1.3 times adjusted EBITDA.

    Industrial and Healthcare divisions both saw higher sales and earnings. The Industrial segment benefited from mechanical glove innovation and recovery in major markets, while Healthcare sales were supported by cleanroom and surgical product demand.

    Ansell navigated challenging tariff and supply issues, offsetting US tariffs and Middle East supply disruptions through sourcing moves and price rises. The Accelerated Productivity Investment Program (APIP) also hit its recurring $50 million annual savings target.

    What did Ansell management say?

    Ansell’s CEO, Nathalie Ahlström, commented:

    FY26 was a successful year for our company, with strong sales and earnings growth achieved against a backdrop of significant market challenges. Our ability to deliver on our performance commitments while navigating these challenges – including taking the necessary actions to offset the effects of higher tariffs in the US and the Middle East crisis – speaks to the strength of our customer relationships, the significant customer value of our safety solutions, and the resilience of our supply chain.

    My initial months as CEO have shown me that Ansell is a company with strong foundations, and our FY26 financial results are a testament to this. My focus as we move forward will be to accelerate profitable growth and improve our customer centricity, through a program of commercial excellence to drive enhanced customer value, prioritising growth in strategic markets with the most profitable growth potential, and a series of operational excellence initiatives that will simplify our product and brand portfolios, our supply chain and our ways of working.

    I am proud of the results we have achieved in FY26 and excited about the opportunity in front of us. My thanks go to the over 15,000 Ansell employees who helped deliver our strong performance in FY26 and warmly welcomed me into our company. I look forward to what we can achieve together in FY27 and beyond.

    What’s next for Ansell?

    Looking ahead to FY27, Ansell is targeting adjusted EPS of US158¢ to US170¢, backed by expected constant currency sales growth from stronger volumes and recent pricing actions. The company aims to drive profitable expansion in key markets, with ongoing investment in commercial and operational excellence.

    Key priorities include further productivity gains through IT upgrades, continuing the buyback program, and supporting higher dividends in line with ongoing strong cash generation. Management remains agile to adjust for tariff and geopolitical risks as conditions evolve.

    Ansell share price snapshot

    The Ansel share price has slightly underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a modest 1% gain.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Ansell FY26 earnings: Sales and profit surge boost outlook appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Ansell right now?

    Before you buy Ansell shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Ansell wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Ansell. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.