• GenusPlus Group FY26 earnings: Record results and outlook

    Two women happily smiling and working on their computers in an office

    The GenusPlus Group Ltd (ASX: GNP) share price is in focus today after the company delivered record revenue of $1.281 billion, surging 70.5% year on year, and normalised EBITDA of $100.8 million, up by nearly 50%.

    What did GenusPlus Group report?

    • Revenue was $1.281 billion, up 70.5% from FY2025’s $751.3 million
    • Normalised EBITDA grew 49.6% to $100.8 million
    • Underlying NPAT rose 44% to $54.7 million
    • Operating cash inflow reached $194.0 million
    • Total dividends for FY2026 were 5.6 cents per share, fully franked, up 55.6%
    • Orderbook sits at $2.2 billion (excluding recurring revenue)

    What else do investors need to know?

    GenusPlus finished the financial year with a strong cash balance of $476 million, boosted by a successful $195.6 million equity raise completed in May 2026. The funding supported the acquisition of MPK, which was completed on 1 July 2026, further strengthening GenusPlus’ east coast presence and broadening its service offering.

    The company also reported ongoing integration of recent acquisitions, including MPK and Commtel. These integrations are progressing as planned, with the MGC integration nearing completion and Commtel now operating under an improved management structure. GenusPlus continues to prioritise safety, achieving a Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate of 2.6 for FY2026

    What did GenusPlus Group management say?

    Managing Director David Riches said:

    The business has delivered exceptional results in FY2026 with record revenue, EBITDA and NPAT. Additionally, the group continued to see a very strong orderbook with significant renewable energy and Rewiring the Nation projects moving into execution… Our staff are our key asset to drive the success of Genus.

    What’s next for GenusPlus Group?

    GenusPlus is forecasting continued strong growth, with an EBITDA target of $200–205 million for FY2027. The company also expects recurring revenue to reach around $764 million next year, thanks to contributions from MPK. The business believes it is well positioned to benefit from Australia’s energy network transition and increased demand from the data centre market.

    Looking ahead, GenusPlus plans to keep investing in its east coast operations, explore more merger and acquisition opportunities, and continue growing its capabilities in gas, water, and rail. Its orderbook and pipeline of tendered work suggest further momentum for the business.

    GenusPlus Group share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, GenusPlus shares have risen 91%, significantly outperforming the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which has risen 1% over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post GenusPlus Group FY26 earnings: Record results and outlook appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in GenusPlus Group right now?

    Before you buy GenusPlus Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and GenusPlus Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended GenusPlus Group. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended GenusPlus Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Cedar Woods reports record earnings and targets 15% FY27 profit growth

    Mini house on a laptop.

    The Cedar Woods Properties Ltd (ASX: CWP) share price is in focus today as the company posted a record net profit after tax (NPAT) of $65.6 million for FY26, up 36% on last year, and announced a fully franked final dividend of 25.0 cents per share.

    What did Cedar Woods report?

    • Record FY26 NPAT of $65.6 million, up 36% from $48.1 million in the previous year
    • Full-year revenue rose to $502.4 million, up from $465.9 million (an increase of 8%)
    • Record earnings per share of 77.9 cents, up 33% on prior year
    • Fully franked final dividend of 25.0 cents per share declared, bringing total FY26 dividends to 39.0 cents, up 34%
    • Record presales of $830 million at 30 June 2026, representing more than 90% of forecast FY27 revenue
    • Strong balance sheet with $120 million in available liquidity and gearing at 18%

    What else do investors need to know?

    Cedar Woods reported a notable increase in enquiries and sales, with gross sales up 5% for FY26 and net sales also rising 5% to hit new highs. Presales provide substantial earnings visibility for FY27, reducing near-term risk.

    The company also strengthened its development pipeline with acquisitions in Western Australia, Victoria, and Queensland, adding more than 1,100 new lots and units. In addition, a new WA acquisition after year end allowed expansion of its Bushmead estate.

    Cedar Woods completed successful joint venture projects during the year and continues to prioritise partnerships to grow its portfolio.

    What did Cedar Woods management say?

    Cedar Woods Managing Director Nathan Blackburne commented:

    FY26 was the strongest year in Cedar Woods’ history, with record results across the key financial and operating measures of the business. The result demonstrates the earnings leverage in the portfolio when higher settlement revenue is combined with stronger margins.

    What’s next for Cedar Woods?

    Looking ahead to FY27, Cedar Woods is targeting 15% NPAT growth, underpinned by its record $830 million in presales, with over 90% of forecast revenue already contracted. The company expects gross margin to remain steady and anticipates softer residential sales conditions early in FY27 before sentiment improves as rates stabilise.

    Management highlighted the company’s robust pipeline of more than 9,600 lots, homes and offices across four states, and strong balance sheet capacity to pursue further growth through acquisitions and partnerships.

    Cedar Woods share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Cedar Woods shares have declined 5%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which has risen 1% over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Cedar Woods reports record earnings and targets 15% FY27 profit growth appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Cedar Woods Properties right now?

    Before you buy Cedar Woods Properties shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Cedar Woods Properties wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Cedar Woods Properties. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Ramelius Resources share price on watch amid 79% surge in Ore Reserves

    Gold bars with a share price chart in the background.

    The Ramelius Resources Ltd (ASX: RMS) share price is in focus after the company announced a 79% jump in Ore Reserves to 4.3 million ounces of gold and a 17% lift in Mineral Resources to 14 million ounces at 30 June 2026, signalling a significant step-up in its growth ambitions.

    What did Ramelius Resources report?

    • Group Mineral Resources increased 17% to 14Moz of gold (260Mt at 1.7g/t)
    • Ore Reserves surged 79% to 4.3Moz of gold (70Mt at 1.9g/t Au)
    • FY26 drilling added 1.8Moz of new discovery ounces at an average cost of A$55/oz
    • Key gains included a maiden 1.6Moz Ore Reserve for the Never Never underground (Dalgaranga) and 260koz at Roe underground (Rebecca-Roe)
    • The Mt Magnet hub remains central, with reported Mineral Resources up 21% to 10Moz

    What else do investors need to know?

    Ramelius continued strengthening its core Mt Magnet hub while advancing higher-value, longer-life projects. The 2026 Resources and Reserves update was underpinned by historic levels of exploration, notably at Dalgaranga, Galaxy, and the Cue deposits.

    The company achieved an attractive discovery cost of A$55/oz, supporting ongoing exploration spend (A$90–110 million is budgeted for FY27). Ramelius has also set a company-wide Exploration Target of up to 1.6Moz, showing confidence in future conversion.

    A detailed production and cost outlook to FY30, including guidance for FY27, is expected in September. The updated resource base provides a platform for the company’s longer-term production goal of 500,000 ounces per annum by FY30.

    What’s next for Ramelius Resources?

    Ramelius is targeting further organic growth via aggressive exploration, aiming to convert more resources and boost production scale. With additional open pit and underground targets identified across Mt Magnet, Dalgaranga, and Roe, exploration will remain a key focus.

    Investors can look forward to updated production, cost, and exploration plans in September, which should give more visibility around FY27 guidance and Ramelius’ path towards its 500,000-ounce annual production target by 2030.

    Ramelius Resources share price snapshot

    The Ramelius Resources share price has been a strong performer over the past 12 months, outperforming the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) with a gain of around 30%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Ramelius Resources share price on watch amid 79% surge in Ore Reserves appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Ramelius Resources right now?

    Before you buy Ramelius Resources shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Ramelius Resources wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.