• Ramelius (ASX:RMS) share price slips despite record earnings

    Fortescue Metals share price falls. young boy wearing a hard hat frowning with his hands on his head.

    The Ramelius Resources Limited (ASX: RMS) share price has edged lower on Thursday despite reporting record revenue, earnings and dividend numbers in its latest full-year results.

    At the time of writing, the Ramelius share price is trading flat at $1.537 after spending most of the day in the red.

    Ramelius share price edges lower despite smashing records

    Some of the key takeaways from the gold miner’s financial year 2021 (FY21) results include:

    Despite record numbers for each of these metrics, the Ramelius share price has failed to fire up on Thursday afternoon.

    What happened in FY21 for Ramelius?

    Ramelius reported a 22% increase in gold sold to 277,450 ounces at an average realised price of A$2,282 per ounce.

    The group’s all-in sustaining cost (AISC) jumped 13% from FY20 to A$1,317 per ounce. Ramelius’ AISC margin was steady on FY20 figures at 42%.

    Earnings per share fell 5% lower in FY21 due to a higher number of shares on issue in FY21. Higher gold prices helped offset increased production costs at the Mt Magnet site and boosted EBITDA numbers higher.

    What did management say?

    Ramelius managing director Mark Zeptner was positive about today’s results:

    Once again Ramelius has posted a fantastic result for the year with record gold production and a record net profit after tax which further builds upon last year’s results. This is a testament to the growth strategy pursued by the company and the continual focus on delivering on our plans.

    FY22 is shaping up to be another record year, based on the mid-point of our production guidance, and with the introduction of ore from the Tampia Gold Mine and development of the very high grade Penny underground, the next few years are looking very solid.

    What’s next for Ramelius and its share price?

    Ramelius is targeting FY22 guidance of 260,000 to 300,000 ounces of gold at an AISC of A$1,425 to A$1,525 per ounce.

    The Ramelius share price is down 13.7% in 2021 and underperforming the S&P/ASX 300 Index (ASX: XKO) this year.

    The post Ramelius (ASX:RMS) share price slips despite record earnings appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Ramelius right now?

    Before you consider Ramelius, you’ll want to hear this.

    Motley Fool Investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Ramelius wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for nearly a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.* And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that are better buys.

    *Returns as of August 16th 2021

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Ken Hall has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Bruce Jackson.

    from The Motley Fool Australia https://ift.tt/3ksunOO

  • The Woolworths (ASX:WOW) dividend has jumped 15%

    A smiling woman with a handful of $100 notes, indicating strong dividend payment by Thorn Group

    The Woolworths Group Ltd (ASX: WOW) share price is pushing higher today after reporting solid sales, profit, and dividend growth in FY 2021.

    In afternoon trade, the retail conglomerate’s shares are up 1% to $41.20.

    What happened in FY 2021?

    For the 12 months ended 30 June, Woolworths reported a 5.7% increase in sales to $67,278 million. This was driven largely by its key Australian Food business and supported by strong performances by the Big W business and the now demerged Endeavour Group Ltd (ASX: EDV) business.

    Thanks to an expansion in its margins, Woolworths’ earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) grew 13.7% to $3,663 million and its net profit after tax increased 22.9% to $1,972 million.

    Woolworths dividend increased

    Much to the delight of shareholders, this allowed the board to increase the final Woolworths dividend to 55 cents per share. This represents an increase of 14.6% over the prior corresponding period.

    This brought the full year Woolworths dividend to a fully franked 108 cents per share, which is an increase of 15% year on year.

    Based on the current Woolworths share price, this equates to a fully franked 2.6% dividend yield.

    While the Woolworths dividend isn’t the largest that you’ll find on the Australian share market, it still smashes term deposits and savings accounts.

    What else was announced?

    Also giving its shares a boost today was news that its capital returns won’t stop at the Woolworths dividend.

    This morning the retail giant announced plans to return funds to shareholders via a $2 billion off-market share buyback program.

    Woolworths Group Chairman, Gordon Cairns, commented: “We have announced a $2 billion off-market share buy-back and declared a second half dividend of 55 cents per share, bringing our full year dividend to 108 cents per share, a 14.9% increase on F20. Endeavour Group is also expected to pay a dividend relating to H2 as previously communicated in the demerger booklet. Taken together, the growth in total dividends for the year is expected to be broadly in line with the growth in Group NPAT before significant items. Woolworths Group’s buy-back and final dividend will return approximately $1.1 billion of franking credits to shareholders.”

    The post The Woolworths (ASX:WOW) dividend has jumped 15% appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    These Dividend Stocks Could Be Your Next Cash Kings (FREE REPORT)

    Motley Fool Australia’s Dividend experts recently released a FREE report revealing 3 dividend stocks with JUICY franked dividends that could keep paying you meaty dividends for years to come.

    Our team of investors think these 3 dividend stocks should be a ‘must consider’ for any savvy dividend investor. But more importantly, could potentially make Australian investors a heap of passive income.

    Don’t miss out! Simply click the link below to grab your free copy and discover these 3 high conviction stocks now.

    Returns As of 16th August 2021

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Bruce Jackson.

    from The Motley Fool Australia https://ift.tt/38l2bYp

  • Half-year report sends Life360 (ASX:360) share price to record high

    happy campers, recreational vehicle hire, tourism, holiday market share price rise, up, increase

    The Life360 (ASX: 360) share price has soared more than 5% to record highs after releasing its half-year report for FY21.

    Investors are bidding shares in the technology company higher after it announced a positive growth outlook.

    Let’s take a look at how Life360 performed for the half-year.  

    Highlights from Life360’s’ half-year report for FY21

    • 27% year on year (yoy) increase in revenue of US$48.0 million
    • 36% yoy increase in Annualised Monthly Revenue (AMR) of US$105.9 million
    • Global Monthly Active User (MAU) base of 32.3 million, up 28% yoy
    • Global Paying Circles of 1.0 million, an increase of 19% yoy  
    • Average Revenue Per Paying Customer (ARPPC) of US$84.43 for the US and US$44.22 for International, up 14% and 4% yoy respectively.
    • Statutory EBITDA loss of US$10.4 million compared with loss of US$7.) million in the prior year
    • Underlying EBITDA loss of US$4.8 million compared with US$2.6 million in the prior year.
    • Statutory net loss of US$10.7 million compared with US$7.2 million in the prior year.
    • Cash used in operating activities of US$4.9 million improved from US$5.5 million in the prior year.

    For the 6 months ending 30 June 2021, Life360 noted a cash balance of US$50.8 million and debt of US$2.1 million. In addition, the company reported net subscriber revenue retention above 100% for the half-year.

    What happened with Life360 in the first-half of FY21?

    Life360 cited a surge in its Paying Circles membership as a key driver in revenue growth. The company noted that Paying Circles members increased by 161,000 year on year, with record gains in the second quarter.

    Indirect revenue from data revenue and lead generation also contributed to revenue, increasing 11% year on year to $11.6 million.

    Losses for the half-year increased, with Life360 citing expansion and growth initiatives for the rise.

    What did management say?

    Life360 Co-Founder and CEO Chris Hulls noted:

    The first half of 2021 delivered accelerating performance of our key user metrics, benefiting from the rollout of the COVID-19 vaccine, particularly in the US. Growth is accelerating across the board, and we’re seeing the back-to-school wave we anticipated. Even with the Delta variant, our confidence for the rest of the year remains extremely high.

    What’s next for Life360?

    For its core business, Life360 expects annualised monthly revenue to hit $US120 million to $US125 million by December 2021.

    In addition, the company plans on increasing investment in marketing and research which would increase its underlying EBITDA loss. For the calendar year, Life360 expects an underlying EBITDA loss in excess of $US15 million.

    The company noted that the current Delta outbreak was taken into account when generating guidance.

    However, Life360 also cautioned that ultimate changes in social distancing patterns and government restrictions remain unclear.

    In addition, Life360 noted intentions to pursue a US listing and acknowledged plans to expand its offering beyond location services.

    At the time of writing, the Life360 share price is 5% higher on the day at $9.26, not too far off its record high of $9.35.

    The post Half-year report sends Life360 (ASX:360) share price to record high appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Life360 right now?

    Before you consider Life360, you’ll want to hear this.

    Motley Fool Investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Life360 wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for nearly a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.* And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that are better buys.

    *Returns as of August 16th 2021

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Nikhil Gangaram has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. owns shares of and has recommended Life360, Inc. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Bruce Jackson.

    from The Motley Fool Australia https://ift.tt/3koTbHA

  • Hipages (ASX:HPG) share price soars 6% on realised guidance

    Businessman outside jumps in the air

    The Hipages Group Holdings Ltd (ASX: HPG) share price is rocketing on the back of the company’s financial year 2021 (FY21) earnings.

    Right now, the Hipages share price is $3.21, 5.94% higher than its closing price yesterday.

    Hipages share price jumps on $55 million revenue

    Here’s how the online platform connecting tradies to customers performed in FY21:

    Hipages achieved its previously upgraded forecasts for FY21, a feat it says is a testament to its operating model.

    After the company began transitioning to a subscription-based model, 94% of its revenue now comes from reoccurring sources.

    Monthly reoccurring revenue also increased to $5.2 million in June.

    The company provided tradies with 1.5 million jobs over FY21, 12% more jobs than it provided in FY20.

    Hipages’ operating expenses grew by 9% in FY21 due to greater investment in marketing and technology in the second half.

    What happened in FY21 for Hipages?

    Here’s what drove the Hipages share price in FY21:

    Perhaps the most exciting news from Hipages in FY21 was its debut on the ASX.

    Hipages’ Initial Public Offering (IPO) occurred in November 2020, with its share price finishing its first day on the ASX at $2.46.

    The company also launched Tradiecore, a service software platform that helps tradies manage their businesses. Hipages says the launch was an important step in the company’s evolution to a full-service software-as-a-service model.

    Hipages conducted a successful brand campaign across radio and digital channels in the fourth quarter. The campaign boosted Hipages’ tradie customer brand awareness from 35% to 49%.

    Finally, Hipages commissioned market research to find the size of its addressable market within the tradie ecosystem. The research confirmed the addressable market to be worth more than $110 million across residential and commercial sectors.

    What did management say?

    Hipages’ CEO and co-founder, Roby Sharon-Zipser, commented on the results driving the company’s share price today, saying:

    It has been a milestone year for hipages, our first as a listed company. I am proud of the strong performance we delivered to exceed our upgraded prospectus forecasts for revenue, EBITDA and [net profit after tax], the way we executed our strategy and our team’s commitment to supporting our customers through ongoing challenges from COVID-19…

    Our ongoing investment in brand, product and platform continues to attract customers on both sides of our marketplace, driving the flywheel effect and delivering strong growth in jobs coming from repeat consumers and unpaid channels…

    We will keep investing in our technology to continue to improve the experience for consumers and tradies to ensure we remain the number one online marketplace for trade services in Australia.

    What’s next for Hipages?

    Investors will be keeping an eye on the Hipages share price in FY22 as the company works towards a number of goals.

    First off, it’s planning to migrate its remaining transactional tradie base to the company’s subscription product by the end of FY22.

    Additionally, Hipages is working to assist its tradie customers during the current COVID-19-induced lockdowns in Sydney and Melbourne.

    The lockdowns are expected to have a moderate effect on Hipages’ revenue’s growth rate.

    However, Hipages’ subscription model has been resilient through previous lockdowns. The company expects a strong rebound in activity on its platform when restrictions ease, as has occurred in the past.

    Looking past COVID-19, Hipages says the Australian home improvement market is buoyant and underpinned by low interest rates and household liquidity.

    Hipages share price snapshot

    The Hipages share price has gained 30% since it listed on the ASX. Its shares are also trading for 31% more than Hipages’ prospectus‘ offer price of $2.45 apiece.

    The post Hipages (ASX:HPG) share price soars 6% on realised guidance appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Hipages right now?

    Before you consider Hipages, you’ll want to hear this.

    Motley Fool Investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Hipages wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for nearly a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.* And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that are better buys.

    *Returns as of August 16th 2021

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Brooke Cooper has no position in any of the stocks mentioned.

    The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. owns shares of and has recommended Hipages Group Holdings Ltd. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Bruce Jackson.

    from The Motley Fool Australia https://ift.tt/3BibWmV

  • Flight Centre (ASX:FLT) share price lifts 4% as investors look to vaccinated future

    A smiling travel agent sitting at her desk working for Flight Centre

    The Flight Centre Group Ltd (ASX: FLT) share price is pressing higher on Thursday. This positive move follows the release of the travel agent’s full-year results for FY21 this morning.  

    At the time of writing, shares in the travel company are up 3.91% to $16.99. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic clearly disrupting its operations, investors are buying up shares. This might suggest the market is willing to look beyond current circumstances for travel-exposed companies.

    In a similar fashion, Qantas is rallying today after unveiling a monstrous $2.3 billion loss for FY21.

    Let’s take a closer look at Flight Centre specifically.

    What’s happening with the Flight Centre share price?

    Perhaps borrowing a page out of Virgin Australia’s latest ad campaign – Flight Centre is embodying the “you can’t keep a good thing down” spirit today. While the sentiment might ring true, the theme didn’t extend to its full-year results.

    Looking at its results, the pandemic pulled the pin on the travel agent’s performance in FY21. Namely, group total transaction value imploded by 74.2% to $3,945 million. This had a flow-on effect on revenue, falling 79.1%.

    Worryingly, the lack of travel due to the reintroduction of lockdowns and restrictions – in conjunction with the removal of JobKeeper – meant underlying losses after tax came in at $364 million.

    As a result, cash and cash equivalents were reduced from $1,867 million at June 2020 to $1,291 at June 2021. Although, the company’s management believes it is well-capitalised and can manage its cash burn.

    Management commentary

    Commenting on the year ahead, Flight Centre chair Gary Smith said:

    While FY22 will inevitably present its share of COVID-related challenges, we are focused on matters that are within our control and start the year with renewed optimism that we are making solid early progress on the path to recover; and are building strong platforms for the future by investing in the assets, programs and initiatives that will fast-track our rebound and drive future growth in shareholder value.

    Additionally, Flight Centre CEO Graham Turner highlighted the potential of delivering a profit in FY22. While it might seem farfetched, Mr Turner is optimistic of returning to pre-COVID TTV levels by June 2024.

    This optimism is being reflected in the surging Flight Centre share price today.

    Where to from here?

    Much like Qantas, Flight Centre has opted for the no guidance route. This is due to the unpredictable nature of COVID-19.

    While vaccination targets are expected to be reached later this year, New South Wales eclipsed 1,000 new locally acquired cases overnight.

    On the other hand, management revealed that the financial year has started off on the right foot. This is based on global gross TTV tracking at 26% of pre-COVID levels in July.

    In short, the market appears to be embracing the Flight Centre share price as the country readies for re-opening.

    The post Flight Centre (ASX:FLT) share price lifts 4% as investors look to vaccinated future appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Flight Centre right now?

    Before you consider Flight Centre, you’ll want to hear this.

    Motley Fool Investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Flight Centre wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for nearly a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.* And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that are better buys.

    *Returns as of August 16th 2021

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Mitchell Lawler has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Flight Centre Travel Group Limited. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Bruce Jackson.

    from The Motley Fool Australia https://ift.tt/2XOWCj0

  • Woolworths (ASX:WOW) share buyback: here’s what you need to know

    a woman ponders products on a supermarket shelf while holding a tin in one hand and holding her chin with the other.

    The Woolworths Group Ltd (ASX: WOW) share price is responding very positively to the company’s just-released FY2021 earnings report that we finally got a look at just before market open this morning.

    At the time of writing, Woolworths shares are up 0.91% to $41.19 a share. So, for now at least, it’s a tick of approval from investors.

    If you missed this morning’s earnings report, here’s a quick summary from my Fool colleague Kerry’s coverage earlier today:

    • Group sales rose 5.7% to $67,278 million
    • eCommerce sales surged 58.1% to $5,602 million
    • Group earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) increased 13.7% to $3,663 million
    • Group net profit after tax up 22.9% to $1,972 million
    • Final dividend of 55 cents per share

    All very healthy numbers, one could say.

    However, Woolworths also announced a new development, one that could have lucrative consequences for all shareholders. The company also announced a $2 billion off-market share buyback program.

    Share buyback programs are usually good news for existing shareholders. When a company buys back its own shares (and retires them), it reduces the total number of shares outstanding for a company. This tends to lead to higher share prices through the simple laws of supply and demand (less supply equals higher prices).

    It also means that any future earnings and dividends will be higher on a per share basis, all other things being equal, seeing as there are fewer shares to divide the spoils between.

    So the Woolworths buyback program will be an off-market one, meaning that existing shareholders will have the option to participate.

    How will the Woolworths share buyback program work?

    Here’s some of what Woolworths chair Gordon Cairns said in an explanatory letter released today:

    The Buy-Back will be conducted through a tender process. Eligible Shareholders who choose to participate can offer to sell some or all of their Shares to Woolworths Group at:

    • a discount between 10% to 14% (inclusive) at 1% intervals to the Market Price; or

    • the Buy-Back Price, which is an election to sell your Shares at the price determined by Woolworths Group…

    The off-market nature of the buyback means that Woolworths can make part of the buyback a capital return (of $4.31 a share) with the remainder of the buyback price consisting of a fully franked dividend for tax purposes.

    This will have meaningful tax implications for shareholders who decide to participate. Here’s some more of what Woolworths had to say on that:

    The Woolworths Group expects that for Australian tax purposes the Capital Component of the Buy-Back Price that you are paid for each Share bought back will be $4.31 and the remainder of the Buy-Back Price will be a fully franked dividend. 

    The Buy-Back Price may be lower than the price at which you could sell your Shares on ASX, but your after-tax return may be greater because of your personal tax situation and the tax treatment of the Capital Component, the Dividend Component and the franking credits in your situation.

    So that’s something for all Woolworths shareholders to consider today. But even if a shareholder doesn’t participate, they will still benefit from the program due to the reasons outlined above. Fewer shares mean existing positions become more valuable.

    At the current Woolworths share price, the company has a market capitalisation of $52.22 billion, a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37 and a dividend yield of 2.44%.

    The post Woolworths (ASX:WOW) share buyback: here’s what you need to know appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Woolworths right now?

    Before you consider Woolworths, you’ll want to hear this.

    Motley Fool Investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Woolworths wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for nearly a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.* And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that are better buys.

    *Returns as of August 16th 2021

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Sebastian Bowen has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Bruce Jackson.

    from The Motley Fool Australia https://ift.tt/38efRod

  • Clinuvel (ASX:CUV) share price gains 5% on FY21 profit boost

    Group of medical professionals high five

    The Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals Ltd (ASX: CUV) share price is gaining in early afternoon trade, up 4.76% to $29.70 per share at the time of writing.

    Below we take a look at the ASX 200 biopharmaceutical company’s financial results for the year ending 30 June, 2021 (FY21).

    Clinuvel share price gains on FY21 results

    • Revenue and other income of $48.5 million, up from $33.9 million in FY20
    • Net profit after tax (NPAT) increased to $24.7 million from $15.1 million in FY20
    • Basic earnings per share (EPS) of 50 cents, up from 31 cents the prior year
    • Declared a dividend of 2.5 cents per share (cps), unfranked, the same as in FY20

    What happened during the reporting period for Clinuvel?

    In FY21, Clinuvel recorded its fifth consecutive year of positive cashflow, revenues and profit.

    With an eye on growth, total expenses of $22.7 million were maintained, roughly in line with FY20’s $22.4 million.

    Over the course of the financial year, the company expanded its commercial distribution of its leading drug candidate SCENESSE in Europe and the United States. SCENESSE is intended to treat erythropoietic protoporphyria, a rare, genetic metabolic disorder.

    Clinuvel also progressed with its research and development of other pharmaceuticals in its pipeline, being developed to treat a range of severe disorders.

    There was also progress on the development of various non-prescription, dermatocosmetic products for people at high risk of exposure to ultraviolet (UV) and High Energy Visible (HEV) light.

    The company had cash reserves of $82.7 million as at 30 June.

    What did management say?

    Commenting on the results, Clinuvel’s chief financial officer Darren Keamy said:

    The result has been driven by strong patient demand in Europe and in the USA, despite a challenging operating environment.

    The progress in the US in the first full year of commercial operations is ahead of our planning, with over 40 Specialty Centers trained and accredited to administer SCENESSE and over 60 national and state private insurers reimbursing EPP patients’ treatment.

    Our US roll out, combined with ongoing demand in Europe, has helped deliver strong growth in revenues with only a relatively modest increase in overall expenses.

    What’s next for Clinuvel?

    Looking ahead, Clinuvel said it’s “committed to growing its commercial operations in Europe, the USA, Israel, and other countries”.

    The company is continuing to develop both prescription and non-prescription products to treat a range of medical issues, focused on repairing DNA damage.

    It said its new divisional structure supports its growth plans. The new structure consists of: Pharmaceuticals; Healthcare Solutions; Communications, Branding & Marketing; and Manufacturing. Clinuvel says the new divisional structure is “underpinned” by its Research, Development & Innovation Centre, located in Singapore.

    The Clinuvel share price is up 26% over the past 12 months.

    The post Clinuvel (ASX:CUV) share price gains 5% on FY21 profit boost appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Clinuvel right now?

    Before you consider Clinuvel, you’ll want to hear this.

    Motley Fool Investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Clinuvel wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for nearly a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.* And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that are better buys.

    *Returns as of August 16th 2021

    More reading

    The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Bruce Jackson.

    from The Motley Fool Australia https://ift.tt/38f29kU

  • Viva Leisure (ASX:VVA) share price sinks 7% on capital raising efforts

    man bending over to look at red arrow crashing down through the ground

    The Viva Leisure Ltd (ASX: VVA) share price is nearing its 52-week low today. This comes after the health club operator provided the market with an update to its latest capital raise.

    At the time of writing, Viva Leisure shares are down a sizable 7.60% to $1.58.

    What did Viva Leisure announce?

    In a statement to the ASX, Viva Leisure announced it has successfully completed its $11.7 million (before costs) institutional placement.

    Offered at a price of $1.55 per share, the placement received strong support from both new and existing institutional investors. This initially represented a discount of 9.4% to the last closing price of $1.71 on 24 August. However, after today’s steep drop in the Viva Leisure share price, the offer reflects a slight discount of just under 2%.

    The company advised it will use the proceeds to strengthen its balance sheet as well as pursue acquisition opportunities.

    The newly created ordinary shares will be issued on or around 6 September.

    How did Viva Leisure perform for FY21?

    Last week, Viva released its full-year results for the 2021 financial year highlighting significant growth across the board. Here are some of the key metrics:

    What happened in FY21 for Viva Leisure?

    Viva Leisure reported that membership retention and enrolment momentum exceeded historical patterns when its health clubs were open. However, stop-start lockdowns caused disruption to enrolment momentum and created additional costs to re-open and re-establish the previous momentum.

    Throughout the entire financial year, the company’s entire facilities were open for 2 months without trade or restriction.

    Nonetheless, there were 11 months of positive net member growth for the business.

    In addition to the results, Viva Leisure also increased its portfolio, acquiring 21 greenfield locations and 15 acquisitions. When combining this with Viva Leisure and the Plus Fitness network, there is a total of 309 operating locations.

    Management commentary

    Viva Leisure CEO and managing director Harry Konstantinou commented on the outstanding achievement:

    Despite a difficult year where all our facilities across Australia had just two months of being open at the same time, I am proud of my team for managing to achieve an increase in all key metrics being Members, Locations, Revenue, EBITDA and NPAT.

    Outlook for Viva Leisure in FY22?

    The current COVID-19 lockdown has again significantly impacted Viva Leisure operations for the first two months of FY22.

    As such, it is estimated July and August will reflect a decline in revenue of roughly $6.9 million. Furthermore, EBITDA is forecasted to be impacted by $4.2 million.

    The company introduced a ‘wait and see’ approach to preserve cash reserves as much as possible. Future roll-outs and acquisitions have been currently frozen until further notice.

    Viva Leisure share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Viva Leisure shares have fallen more than 40%, with year-to-date down 45%.

    Viva Leisure presides a market capitalisation of roughly $131.9 million, with approximately 81 million shares on its registry.

    The post Viva Leisure (ASX:VVA) share price sinks 7% on capital raising efforts appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Viva Leisure right now?

    Before you consider Viva Leisure, you’ll want to hear this.

    Motley Fool Investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Viva Leisure wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for nearly a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.* And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that are better buys.

    *Returns as of August 16th 2021

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Aaron Teboneras has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Bruce Jackson.

    from The Motley Fool Australia https://ift.tt/3sNcxtG

  • If you invested $1,000 in Sydney Airport (ASX:SYD) shares a decade ago, here’s what it would be worth now

    Young boy wearing suit and glasses adds up on calculator with coins on table

    As you may or may not know, we are currently in the middle of earnings season here on the ASX. One of the companies that reported its FY21 numbers last week was Sydney Airport Holdings Pty Ltd (ASX: SYD). Today, the Sydney Airport share price is sitting at $7.73 a share, down 0.52% for the day. Since reporting its earnings on 20 August, Sydney Airport shares have… pretty much gone nowhere. The airport closed at $7.72 a share the day before its earnings were released last week. Today, they’re at $$7.72.

    But Sydney Airport is an old company with a long presence on the ASX boards. So today, let’s check out how much $1,000 would be worth today if you invested it in Sydney Airport shares a decade ago.

    So exactly 10 years ago, on 26 August 2011, the Sydney Airport share price closed at a flat $3 a share. That means $1,000 would have bought you 333 SYD shares, with a dollar left over, at this share price.

    Today, those 333 shares would be worth roughly $2,570.76 on the current share price. That represents a gain of around 157%. Not a bad return!

    How did dividends contribute to the Sydney Airport share price returns?

    But, of course, Sydney Airport has also paid out quite a few dividends over the past decade as well. Those are very important to a shareholders’ overall return.

    So Sydney Airport paid a biannual dividend distribution every year from 2011 all the way to 2019. The company did not declare a dividend in 2020 and has not in 2021 so far.

    A Sydney Airport shareholder who picked up 33 shares in August 2011 would have received a total of 17 dividend payments over this period, starting from December 2011’s dividend of 10 cents per share, and ending with 2019’s dividend of 19.5 cents per share. Over the past decade, our shareholder would have received, by this writer’s estimation, approximately $2.445 in dividend distributions per share.

    If this investor bought 333 shares, this would amount to a total of $814.19 in dividend income (assuming no reinvestments). Add that to our $2,570.76 worth of SYD shares, and we get a final figure of $3,384.95. That’s an overall return of 238.83%.

    So over the past decade, an investor was able to turn $1,000 worth of Sydney Airport shares (well, technically $999) into $3,384.95 if all they did was hold the shares and collect the dividends every 6 months.

    That figure won’t be perfect. There will be other considerations like franking credits, capital returns, foreign income, and some other quirky figures Sydney Airport’s rather unique corporate structure has allowed that haven’t been considered. But this is still a fairly accurate estimation of what Sydney Airport investors would have enjoyed over the past decade.

    At the current Sydney Airport share price, the company has a market capitalisation of $20.81 billion.

    The post If you invested $1,000 in Sydney Airport (ASX:SYD) shares a decade ago, here’s what it would be worth now appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Sydney Airport right now?

    Before you consider Sydney Airport, you’ll want to hear this.

    Motley Fool Investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Sydney Airport wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for nearly a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.* And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that are better buys.

    *Returns as of August 16th 2021

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Sebastian Bowen has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Bruce Jackson.

    from The Motley Fool Australia https://ift.tt/2XMPUKn

  • Australian Clinical Labs (ASX:ACL) share price soars 9% after smashing profit forecast

    Medical professionals cheering good news. pro medicus

    The Australian Clinical Labs Ltd (ASX: ACL) share price has leapt into the green on Thursday as the pathology services company reported its FY21 earnings.

    Australian Clinical Labs shares are now changing hands at $4.55 apiece, up 8.3% after hitting an intraday high of $4.63 this morning.

    Let’s investigate further.

    Australian Clinical Labs share price jumps on earnings boost

    Highlights from the company’s FY21 results include:

    • Australian Clinical Labs successfully listed on the ASX in May 2021
    • Outperformed prospectus revenue forecasts by 4.2% at $674 million
    • Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) came in 11% ahead of forecasts at $270 million and grew 98.4% year on year.
    • Net profit after tax (NPAT) of $88.7 million which was 19.2% in front of the prospectus forecast, and 6% ahead of (previously) upgraded guidance. This is also a 659% year on year increase.
    • Decreased net debt from $93.3 million to $64.1 million
    • Cash EBITDA to operating cash flow conversion of 101.4%, with “pro forma cash flow” of $97.2 million.

    What happened in FY21 for Australian Clinical Labs?

    Australian Clinical Labs completed its initial public offering (IPO) on the ASX on 14 May 2021, and has “outperformed pro forma prospectus” earnings forecasts.

    The company recorded revenue of $674 million alongside EBITDA of $270 million. These results came in around 4% and 11% ahead of forecasts outlined in its prospectus.

    Moreover, it smashed NPAT prospectus forecasts by almost 20%, recognising around $89 million for FY21. This figure also fell within the upper ranges of previously upgraded guidance released back on 3 June. The NPAT figure signifies an approximate 660% year on year increase.

    Australian Clinical Labs’ advised that its FY21 non-COVID revenue growth was 6.3% higher than the year prior. Non-COVID sales growth normalised by the second half of FY21, increasing 14% compared to FY20.

    The company also strengthened its balance sheet by reducing net debt from $93 million to just over $64 million through the year.

    In addition, the company commissioned a new laboratory in Queensland, marking its expansion into the sunshine state. This coincided with the acquisition of SunDoctors, a “leading skin cancer clinic business in Australia”.

    Finally, Australian Clinical Labs “delivered excellent turnaround times on all testing”, even when demand increased suddenly.

    What did management say?

    Australian Clinical Labs CEO Melinda McGrath said:

    The commitment and dedication of our 2,800 staff has been on display this year as ACL continues to play a central role in Australia’s COVID-19 response which was at times challenging for everyone in the organisation, but particularly for our frontline staff managing testing sites, and I take this opportunity to thank each and every one
    of them for their commitment and compassion to serving their communities.

    Touching on the company’s growth vision, McGrath added:

    With a well-defined growth strategy and predictable and consistent long-term growth drivers supporting the $5.8 billion Australian pathology market, excluding COVID-19, we are confident in our ability to continue to deliver solid results in FY22 and beyond.

    What’s next for Australian Clinical Labs?

    Acknowledging “significant volatility” in the market, the company upgraded its FY22 guidance based on trading to date in FY22.

    As such, guidance for the first half of FY22 includes total revenue between $392 million to $375 million, calling for an 18% – 22% upgrade to the prospectus forecast.

    It also sees NPAT between the range of $48 million to $53 million, a 109% to 130% upgrade on the prospectus forecast.

    The Australian Clinical Labs share price has gained 13% since listing, slightly behind the S&P/ASX 200 Index (ASX: XJO)’s return of about 14% over the same period.

    The post Australian Clinical Labs (ASX:ACL) share price soars 9% after smashing profit forecast appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Australian Clinical Labs right now?

    Before you consider Australian Clinical Labs, you’ll want to hear this.

    Motley Fool Investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Australian Clinical Labs wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for nearly a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.* And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that are better buys.

    *Returns as of August 16th 2021

    More reading

    The author Zach Bristow has no positions in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Bruce Jackson.

    from The Motley Fool Australia https://ift.tt/38tsuMt