Author: openjargon

  • Centuria Capital Group posts profit growth and record AUM in FY26

    Business people discussing project on digital tablet.

    The Centuria Capital Group (ASX: CNI) share price is in focus today as the company delivered an operating net profit after tax (ONPAT) of $113.8 million and set a new all-time Group assets under management (AUM) record of $22.2 billion for FY26.

    What did Centuria Capital Group report?

    • FY26 ONPAT: $113.8 million, up from $100.8 million in FY25
    • Operating earnings per security (OEPS): 13.6 cents, up 11.5% year on year
    • Distribution per security (DPS): 10.4 cents
    • Operating EBITDA: $182.5 million
    • Group AUM: $22.2 billion, following $1.2 billion in property acquisitions
    • Cash and undrawn debt: $445 million; balance sheet gearing at 5.1%

    What else do investors need to know?

    Centuria strengthened its platform during FY26 by acquiring the Arrow Primary Infrastructure Fund and completing Australia’s largest single-asset industrial fund, as well as its first Sydney CBD office asset in a decade. The Group’s diversification aims to align investments with evolving investor preferences.

    ResetData, Centuria’s AI infrastructure joint venture, accelerated its deployment of GPU capacity, signing a deal with CDC Data Centres and securing $165 million in project financing. Management highlighted a 250MW+ pipeline for future data centre expansion, laying groundwork for expected revenue growth from AI and digital services.

    A sizeable $300 million equity raise in the second half boosted liquidity, supporting both growth in real estate and scaling the ResetData JV. Centuria’s sustainability focus continued, aiming for 100% renewable electricity and strong employee engagement.

    What did Centuria Capital Group management say?

    John McBain, Centuria Joint CEO, said:

    Centuria’s strong FY26 results are underpinned by the Group’s increased real estate activity over the period. Despite the prevailing economic and geopolitical conditions, these results were delivered through both organic acquisition growth and inorganic growth with the acquisition of the Arrow Primary Infrastructure Fund (“Arrow”), strengthening the diversification and capability of our platform.

    What’s next for Centuria Capital Group?

    Looking ahead, Centuria has provided FY27 guidance for ONPAT of $130 million, a 14% increase over FY26, and maintains a DPS forecast of 10.4 cents per security. The company expects EBIT to grow around 20%, powered by further real estate acquisitions and expansion of its AI infrastructure operations.

    Management believes that the enlarged capital base and continued rollout of ResetData’s powered AI services will drive new customer revenue, with the growth impact expected to be most visible in the latter half of FY27 and into FY28.

    Centuria Capital Group share price snapshot

    The Centuria Capital share price has been among the worst performers on the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a decline of 45%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Centuria Capital Group posts profit growth and record AUM in FY26 appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Centuria Capital Group right now?

    Before you buy Centuria Capital Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Centuria Capital Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Tasmea posts strong FY26 earnings, upgrades FY27 guidance

    Happy shareholders clap and smile as they listen to a company earnings report.

    The Tasmea Ltd (ASX: TEA) share price is in focus after the company reported FY26 results that comfortably beat guidance, with underlying EBIT of $118.1 million and underlying NPAT up 42% to $73.7 million.

    What did Tasmea report?

    • Revenue surged 136% year over year to $1,293.3 million
    • Underlying EBIT jumped 54% to $118.1 million, exceeding the $117 million forecast
    • Underlying NPAT rose 42% to $73.7 million
    • Final fully franked dividend of 8.5 cents per share; full year dividends up 32% (excluding specials)
    • Operating cash flow climbed 126% to $147.1 million, representing 125% conversion of EBIT
    • Strong organic EBIT growth of 18% across all segments

    What else do investors need to know?

    Tasmea’s programmatic acquisition strategy continues to drive its expansion, with further specialist acquisitions in the pipeline. The company completed the WorkPac, Maxim Group, and JPS Group transactions, increasing exposure to key growth thematics such as data centres and energy infrastructure.

    Segment results were robust, with electrical EBIT up 33% to $50.2 million, civil rising 81% to $32 million, and workforce solutions contributing after the December 2025 WorkPac acquisition. Tasmea remains highly cash generative, with a disciplined capital allocation—46.6% effective dividend payout, and net debt to pro-forma EBITDA sitting at just 0.4x at year-end.

    The group’s recurring maintenance services and customer diversification underpin a resilient, low-risk business model. Demand from industries like mining, resources, and infrastructure continued to support growth, and a strong contract win rate further de-risked FY27 earnings.

    What did Tasmea management say?

    Managing Director & Founder Stephen Young said:

    Demand for our specialist services is as high as we have ever experienced.

    What’s next for Tasmea?

    Looking ahead, Tasmea has upgraded its FY27 underlying EBITA guidance to a range of $205 million to $210 million, with NPATA forecast between $130 million and $133 million. The revenue pipeline is at a record level of visibility, with approximately 90% already secured, recurring, or under tender.

    Management will continue its “twin pillar” strategy—organic growth and targeted acquisitions—to build scale across diversified segments. The company is focused on further contract wins in high-growth sectors including data centres, mining, and infrastructure, and aims to maintain strong returns on capital.

    Tasmea Limited share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Tasmea shares have risen 124%, outperforming the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO) by a significant margin.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Tasmea posts strong FY26 earnings, upgrades FY27 guidance appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Tasmea right now?

    Before you buy Tasmea shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Tasmea wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Cromwell Property Group lifts FFO and expands assets under management in FY26

    Three smiling corporate people examine a model of a new building complex.

    The Cromwell Property Group (ASX: CMW) share price is in focus today after the company posted a 5% lift in Funds from Operations (FFO) to $110.3 million and an 11.4% increase in assets under management to $4.7 billion for FY26.

    What did Cromwell Property Group report?

    • Funds from Operations (FFO) of $110.3 million, up 5% on FY25
    • Statutory profit of $135.8 million, equivalent to 5.2 cents per security
    • Assets under management increased by 11.4% to $4.7 billion
    • Portfolio occupancy high at 95.6% and weighted average lease expiry of 4.6 years
    • Low gearing of 31.6% and liquidity of $370.8 million at year-end
    • FY27 distribution guidance of 3.1 cents per security

    What else do investors need to know?

    Cromwell expanded its investment management platform by launching the Cromwell Industrial Partnership and a new Brisbane office venture, together bringing in $748 million of new institutional mandates. Steady leasing activity kept the investment portfolio strong, with 28,607 sqm of leases secured during the year and an uplift in asset valuations, including a notable $98 million increase for 400 George Street, Brisbane.

    The business made further headway in sustainability, achieving top-five star ratings in key responsible investment benchmarks and reducing carbon emissions significantly over four years. Cromwell also completed three sizeable asset sales from its Direct Property Fund above book value, supporting investor returns.

    What did Cromwell Property Group management say?

    Jonathan Callaghan, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, said:

    We delivered on our strategic priorities in FY26, growing our investment management platform, expanding institutional capital partnerships and maintaining resilient investment portfolio performance. Together, these achievements strengthen Cromwell’s earnings base and support long-term value for securityholders.

    What’s next for Cromwell Property Group?

    Looking ahead to FY27, Cromwell plans to continue scaling up its investment management operations and deepen relationships with institutional and wholesale investors. The group is also pushing ahead with the Barton1 office project in Canberra, which is fully pre-leased and on track for completion by late FY27.

    Cromwell aims for disciplined capital deployment to support ongoing earnings growth, with a focus on attracting new tenants, managing lease expiries, and maximising rental returns. The company expects to pay higher distributions in the coming year.

    Cromwell Property Group share price snapshot

    The Cromwell Property Group share price has underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) on a 12-month basis with a decline of around 5%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Cromwell Property Group lifts FFO and expands assets under management in FY26 appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Cromwell Property Group right now?

    Before you buy Cromwell Property Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Cromwell Property Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Karoon Energy half-year earnings: FY26 results and outlook

    Oil worker using a smartphone in front of an oil rig.

    The Karoon Energy Ltd (ASX: KAR) share price is in focus after its half-year results, which saw sales revenue reach US$244.9 million and an interim dividend declared at 1.2 cents per share fully franked.

    What did Karoon Energy report?

    • First half FY26 sales revenue of US$244.9 million (down 21% year-on-year)
    • Underlying EBITDAX of US$129.7 million (down 35%)
    • Underlying net profit after tax (NPAT) of US$29.2 million; statutory NPAT of US$26.7 million
    • Interim dividend of 1.2 cents per share fully franked (down 50%)
    • US$15.3 million spent on share buybacks (11.8 million shares at an average A$1.84/share)
    • Major Baúna investment campaign completed, and Who Dat East project sanctioned

    What else do investors need to know?

    Karoon wrapped up a significant capital project at Baúna, designed to improve long-term performance and bring key wells back online. While production and sales volumes were lower due to planned outages and a riser issue at Who Dat, the company benefited from stronger realised oil prices, with around 97% of sales being oil or liquids and no hedging in place.

    Production costs dropped from US$74.0 million to US$59.3 million, mainly because Karoon now owns the Baúna FPSO, removing lease charges. Net debt increased to US$269.7 million, reflecting heavy first-half investment, but management expects cash outflows and debt to ease in the second half, provided oil prices and operations stay on track.

    What did Karoon Energy management say?

    Ms Carri Lockhart, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, commented:

    In 1H26, Karoon undertook its largest ever program of capital projects at Baúna in Brazil, designed to enhance the future performance of the Baúna FPSO and bring two important wells back into production. All key Baúna activities have now been successfully delivered, with an excellent personal safety performance maintained throughout, positioning the Company for improved operating performance in 2H26…

    We enter the second half in a strong position, with a low-cost asset base, restored production at Baúna and a robust balance sheet. Our core objectives remain unchanged, focused on ensuring safe, reliable and efficient operations, mitigating natural decline from our two long-life assets, advancing our growth opportunities and maintaining capital discipline to create shareholder value.

    What’s next for Karoon Energy?

    Looking ahead, Karoon expects lower cash outflows and is on track to deliver annual cost savings of US$30–40 million following the FPSO purchase. A decision to progress with Front-End Engineering and Design for the Neon project is expected by the end of the year, while development of Who Dat East will commence after its recent approval.

    2026 full-year guidance now includes increased capex for Who Dat East, with total production forecast between 7.2 and 8.2 million barrels of oil equivalent. Further work is underway on high-potential assets in Brazil and the US.

    Karoon Energy share price snapshot

    The Karoon Energy share price has underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a decline of 9%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Karoon Energy half-year earnings: FY26 results and outlook appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Karoon Energy right now?

    Before you buy Karoon Energy shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Karoon Energy wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Emerald Resources FY26 earnings: Record profit on gold price surge

    Two workers on a tablet at a mine site, with mining machinery behind them.

    The Emerald Resources NL (ASX: EMR) share price was in focus on Wednesday after the company revealed a record full-year profit of $259.6 million, driven by higher gold prices and disciplined operations. Revenue jumped 40% to $612.3 million, as gold production from Okvau reached more than 100,000 ounces with costs among the lowest in the sector.

    What did Emerald Resources report?

    • Revenue: $612.3 million, up 40% from FY25
    • Net profit after tax (NPAT): $259.6 million, up 196%
    • EBITDA: $392.1 million, up 93% year on year
    • Gold production: 100,405 ounces at an all-in sustaining cost (AISC) of US$972/oz
    • Cash, bullion and investments: $491.1 million at 30 June 2026
    • Dividends: No dividend declared for FY26

    What else do investors need to know?

    Emerald remained debt-free and unhedged, cementing its position as a low-cost gold producer. Operational highlights included expanding reserves and robust gold recoveries from the Okvau mine in Cambodia, now totalling over 509,600 ounces since production began in 2021. Growth activities ramped up across both Cambodia and Australia, supported by a strong balance sheet.

    Beyond Okvau, significant progress was made on the Dingo Range and Memot projects. Both are fully permitted, with maiden ore reserve estimates to follow and studies well underway. Exploration continues to deliver promising results, leading to resource upgrades and demonstrating future growth pathways.

    What’s next for Emerald Resources?

    Looking ahead to FY27, Emerald expects gold production of 100,000–115,000 ounces at Okvau, with similar AISC guidance and the addition of new feed sources through further drilling. Development is progressing for both the Dingo Range (Western Australia) and Memot (Cambodia) projects, with definitive feasibility studies nearing completion and first mining activities on track for the coming year.

    Exploration remains a priority, with over 3.9 million ounces now in global resources across key projects. Emerald continues to target becoming a multi-mine, 300,000–400,000 ounce per annum gold producer, backed by a solid cash position and expanding project pipeline.

    Emerald Resources share price snapshot

    The Emerald Resources share price has risen strongly in the past 12 months, smashing the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) with a gain of almost 85%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Emerald Resources FY26 earnings: Record profit on gold price surge appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Emerald Resources Nl right now?

    Before you buy Emerald Resources Nl shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Emerald Resources Nl wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Sigma Healthcare FY26 earnings: Record profit as Chemist Warehouse merger delivers growth

    Female pharmacist smiles with a digital tablet.

    The Sigma Healthcare Ltd (ASX: SIG) share price is in focus today after the company reported a 15.5% lift in revenue to $10.8 billion and a 20.6% surge in normalised EBIT to $1.09 billion for FY26, its first full-year result since merging with Chemist Warehouse Group.

    What did Sigma Healthcare report?

    • Revenue: $10.8 billion, up 15.5% year on year
    • Normalised EBIT: $1,090.0 million, up 20.6%, with margin rising to 10.1%
    • Normalised NPAT: $732.3 million, up 22.3%
    • Net debt reduced to $663 million (Debt to Normalised EBITDA: 0.57x)
    • Integration synergies delivered: $32.6 million, aiming for $100 million p.a. by FY29
    • Fully franked final dividend: 2.0 cents per share (full year: 4.0 cents per share)

    What else do investors need to know?

    Sigma’s Australian business remains its “engine room”, contributing $10.4 billion in revenue and $1,034.2 million in normalised EBIT. The international arm is gathering momentum, delivering 33% revenue growth and doubling EBIT, with Ireland now profitable and a push into the UK market underway.

    Sigma added 24 Chemist Warehouse branded stores in Australia, reaching 561 stores, while opening 20 new international outlets. The company continued to expand its own and exclusive-label products, with annual sales near $1 billion and the Wagner Pharmaceuticals generic business growing over 30%.

    What did Sigma Healthcare management say?

    Sigma’s CEO, Vikesh Ramsunder, said:

    FY26 demonstrates that Sigma is not simply larger after the merger, it is structurally stronger. Our highly scalable business model is underpinned by defensive industry characteristics. With the Australian infrastructure already in place and a clearly defined runway to keep growing, we are confident the model will keep compounding value.

    What’s next for Sigma Healthcare?

    Sigma’s FY27 agenda centres on growing its network, driving operating leverage, and boosting product differentiation. The company aims to open 13 new Chemist Warehouse stores in Australia and 19 internationally in the first half, including its entry into the UK. Refreshed growth in the Amcal and Discount Drug Stores brands is also expected, with 42 new Australian stores on the way.

    With a capital-light model and a solid balance sheet, Sigma is targeting sustained growth and long-term shareholder value, with over half of planned synergy savings still to be realised.

    Sigma Healthcare share price snapshot

    The Sigma Healthcare share price has underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) on a 12-month basis with a decline of almost 7%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Sigma Healthcare FY26 earnings: Record profit as Chemist Warehouse merger delivers growth appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Sigma Healthcare right now?

    Before you buy Sigma Healthcare shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Sigma Healthcare wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Bapcor Ltd FY26 earnings: turnaround gains, big impairment loss

    A woman sits miserable behind the wheel of her car.

    The Bapcor Ltd (ASX: BAP) share price is in focus today after the company reported a statutory net loss of $431.6 million in FY26, driven mainly by non-cash impairment charges, while underlying EBITDA exceeded the top end of May’s guidance.

    What did Bapcor report?

    • Underlying revenue of $1,924.1 million, down 1.8% from FY25
    • Statutory net loss after tax of $431.6 million, impacted by $442.4 million in post-tax significant items
    • Underlying EBITDA of $152.5 million, exceeding guidance
    • Underlying NPAT of $10.8 million, down 85.0% year-on-year
    • Net bank debt reduced to $135.0 million from $364.8 million in FY25
    • No final dividend declared to prioritise cash during the turnaround

    What else do investors need to know?

    Bapcor’s FY26 was a year of transition and turnaround, marked by the appointment of a new CEO, Chair, and strengthened leadership team. The second half saw improved operating momentum, with working capital initiatives delivering $68.5 million in cash flow and cash conversion rising sharply to 109.4%.

    The company completed a $200 million equity raising in February 2026, helping to materially strengthen its balance sheet and reduce net debt. Bapcor also implemented cost and efficiency improvements, focusing on enhancing price competitiveness, stock availability, and customer engagement across its business units.

    What did Bapcor management say?

    Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Chris Wilesmith, said:

    Since joining Bapcor in January, our priority has been restoring the fundamentals of the business. The actions implemented during the second half improved performance across the Group. Sales momentum improved across the Group through the final 5 months of the year, Networks returned to growth, Retail delivering positive like-for-like sales growth, and our working capital initiatives are delivering real value.

    What’s next for Bapcor?

    Looking ahead, Bapcor plans to build on its recent improvements with an ongoing turnaround program and a broader strategic review to clarify long-term priorities. The company is also considering divesting smaller, non-core assets to sharpen its focus on critical, high-return businesses.

    In FY27, management expects modest revenue growth with trading momentum tipped to improve further. Early trading for the first six weeks shows sales slightly ahead of last year, although macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties persist. Profits are likely to be more heavily weighted to the second half of the year.

    Bapcor share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, the Bapcor share price has significantly underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 Index (ASX: XJO) with an 85% decline as operational challenges weighed on investor sentiment.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Bapcor Ltd FY26 earnings: turnaround gains, big impairment loss appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Bapcor right now?

    Before you buy Bapcor shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Bapcor wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Perpetual posts higher FY26 profit and readies for business sale

    Businessman at his desk, looking seriously at information on his digital tablet.

    The Perpetual Ltd (ASX: PPT) share price is in focus as the company reports a 6% rise in underlying profit after tax (UPAT) to $217 million and declares a final unfranked dividend of 63 cents per share.

    What did Perpetual report?

    • FY26 operating revenue of $1,374.2 million (flat year-on-year)
    • UPAT of $217.0 million, up 6% from FY25
    • Statutory net profit after tax (NPAT) of $88.9 million, recovering from a $58.2 million loss in FY25
    • Corporate Trust profit before tax up 9% to $98.8 million
    • Final dividend of 63 cents per share (unfranked); total FY26 dividends $1.22 per share (65% payout ratio)
    • Annualised cost savings of $72.6 million delivered under the Simplification Program

    What else do investors need to know?

    Perpetual signed a binding agreement in March 2026 to sell its Wealth Management division to Bain Capital. This move is a key part of the company’s simplification strategy, with the transaction expected to complete in the final quarter of 2026, subject to regulatory approvals.

    The group continued to reduce debt, lowering gross debt by 15% over the past year to $629.3 million. Proceeds from the Wealth Management sale are expected to further strengthen the balance sheet, supporting future investment in Asset Management and Corporate Trust.

    Significant items after tax were $128.1 million, mainly related to transaction and separation costs from the Wealth Management sale, impairment charges, and costs tied to the ongoing Simplification Program.

    What did Perpetual management say?

    Perpetual CEO and Managing Director Bernard Reilly said:

    FY26 was a positive year despite mixed market conditions. We delivered strong earnings growth and improved profitability against a backdrop of geopolitical uncertainty and corporate change, highlighting the benefits of our diversified business model.

    What’s next for Perpetual?

    Perpetual’s top priority is completing the sale of Wealth Management, marking a further step in its transition to a simpler organisation. After the sale, Perpetual plans to focus on its Asset Management and Corporate Trust businesses—aiming for consistent earnings, a stronger balance sheet, and greater financial flexibility.

    Perpetual is also pursuing ongoing cost efficiencies and digital transformation in Corporate Trust and is targeting fresh product innovation and global growth in Asset Management, including a turnaround plan for its J O Hambro boutique.

    Perpetual share price snapshot

    The Perpetual share price has underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a decline of almost 12%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Perpetual posts higher FY26 profit and readies for business sale appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Perpetual right now?

    Before you buy Perpetual shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Perpetual wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • How many South32 shares do I need to buy for $6,000 per year of passive income?

    Numerous Australian dollar notes laid out.

    ASX mining shares like South32 Ltd (ASX: S32) are a popular choice among Australian investors looking for passive income.

    The attraction is simple. When commodity prices are strong, large-scale miners can generate a huge amount of cash and return a good portfolio to their shareholders in the form of dividends.

    But what exactly would it entail to earn the passive income you want?

    Let’s take a look at what it takes to earn $6,000 off South32 shares in FY26.

    What passive income does South32 pay its shareholders?

    First, we need to understand what dividends the mining giant pays its shareholders.

    South32 typically pays its investors twice-yearly dividends: an interim dividend in April and a final dividend in October.

    South32 paid a fully-franked interim dividend of 3.9 US cents (equivalent to 5.52 AUD cents) per share in April.

    As part of its FY26 results announcement this morning, the miner declared another final 5.4 US cent (equivalent of 7.5 AU cents) dividend will be paid to shareholders in October. 

    That comes to a total FY26 dividend of 9.3 US cents (equivalent of 13 AU cents) per security.

    At the time of writing, this translates to a dividend yield of around 1.8% for FY26. 

    So, how many South32 shares do I need to generate $6,000 of passive income every year?

    Using the FY26 total dividend payment of 13 cents per share, investors would need to own around 46,154 South32 shares in order to earn $6,000 in passive income.

    What would that cost me?

    At the time of writing, South32 shares are $5.14 each.

    That means, in order to buy the 46,154 shares needed for $6,000 of annual passive income in FY26, you would need to invest roughly $237,231. 

    It’s not a small amount, but it could be worth it in the long run.

    And remember, you don’t need to invest the entire amount in one go. Start off small and let compound growth do some of the work for you.

    Could South32 shares climb higher in value this year?

    The experts are optimistic about the outlook for South32 shares over the next 12 months.

    Market Index shows the majority of brokers have a buy rating on the mining stock. But the $4.94 average target price now implies a potential 4% downside ahead.

    Sentiment is also mostly positive on TradingView. The data shows that the majority of analysts (seven out of 14) have a buy/strong buy rating on the shares. Another six rate South32 shares as a hold.

    But after the latest rally, the average $4.77 target price now implies a potential downside of around 7%, at the time of writing. 

    The post How many South32 shares do I need to buy for $6,000 per year of passive income? appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in South32 right now?

    Before you buy South32 shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and South32 wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Samantha Menzies has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.

  • Qantas Airways share price on watch as FY26 profit dips but dividend and upgrades unveiled

    Happy couple looking at a phone and waiting for their flight at an airport.

    The Qantas Airways Ltd (ASX: QAN) share price is in focus today after the company posted a statutory profit after tax of $1.29 billion and declared a final fully franked dividend of 19.8 cents per share for FY26.

    What did Qantas Airways report?

    • Underlying Profit Before Tax: $2.06 billion, down $330 million from FY25
    • Statutory Profit After Tax: $1.29 billion, down $316 million
    • Final dividend: 19.8 cents per share (fully franked), total FY26 dividends $600 million
    • Underlying earnings per share: 96 cents, down 14 cents
    • Net capital expenditure: $4.0 billion, up 3%
    • 17 new aircraft delivered during the year

    What else do investors need to know?

    Qantas continued to invest heavily in new aircraft and training facilities, marking the largest fleet renewal in its history. The group opened a new training centre in Mascot as part of a $100 million upgrade.

    Around 25,000 eligible non-executive employees will each receive $1,000 in Qantas shares, following another year of meeting financial targets. Qantas Loyalty delivered strong results, with a 12% increase in underlying EBIT and record engagement from frequent flyers.

    Net debt increased to $6.2 billion, remaining within management’s target range. The Board cancelled a planned $150 million share buy-back as part of its capital management.

    What did Qantas Airways management say?

    Commenting on the results, Qantas’ CEO, Vanessa Hudson, said:

    This has been another year of progress, with customer satisfaction at its highest in a decade and world-leading operational performance, even as the aviation industry faced record high fuel costs and disruption from the conflict in the Middle East. We came through it with a strong result, which is what allows us to continue investing in the largest fleet renewal in our history and deliver more for our customers, people and shareholders.

    What’s next for Qantas Airways?

    Qantas expects domestic and international travel demand to remain resilient, with capacity growth and new routes on the horizon in FY27. The group will receive its first Project Sunrise A350-1000ULR in April, and the first non-stop Sydney-London flight will launch in October.

    Management forecasts unit revenues to grow by 8–10% in the first half of FY27, despite ongoing pressure from elevated fuel prices. Qantas Loyalty earnings are expected to increase by 5–7% next year, and investment in new aircraft and employee training will continue.

    Qantas Airways share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, the Qantas Airways share price has underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) with a decline of almost 20%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Qantas Airways share price on watch as FY26 profit dips but dividend and upgrades unveiled appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Qantas Airways right now?

    Before you buy Qantas Airways shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Qantas Airways wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.