Author: openjargon

  • Integral Diagnostics posts profit and dividend growth in FY26

    Two lab workers fist pump each other.

    The Integral Diagnostics Ltd (ASX: IDX) share price is in the spotlight after the company reported a 25.6% rise in revenue to $788.7 million, alongside a 50% boost in operating NPAT to $47.4 million for FY26.

    What did Integral Diagnostics report?

    • Revenue grew 25.6% to $788.7 million
    • Operating EBITDA jumped 30.3% to $164.8 million, with margins up to 20.9%
    • Operating NPAT climbed 50.1% to $47.4 million
    • Operating diluted EPS increased by 23.6% to 12.6 cents
    • Fully franked final dividend of 6.0 cents per share (total FY26: 9.3 cents), up 50%
    • Operating free cash flow up 30.7% to $106.4 million, with conversion at 82%

    What else do investors need to know?

    Integral’s strong FY26 performance reflects both organic growth and successful integration of the Capitol Health merger, with more than $14 million in annual synergies realised—well above initial expectations. Patient volumes and Medicare indexation drove much of the revenue uplift, and there was continued momentum in higher value imaging services like CT, MRI, and PET scans.

    The balance sheet remains on solid footing. Net debt edged up slightly to $298.9 million, but leverage fell to 2.3x Operating EBITDA, within the company’s target range. Management also reported a reduction in the average interest rate on core debt and confirmed all banking covenants are being met.

    What did Integral Diagnostics management say?

    Jason Martinez, Managing Director and CEO, said:

    IDX delivered a strong FY26 result, with solid revenue growth, improved margins and disciplined execution across the business, resulting in performance in line with our guidance. This translated into enhanced shareholder returns, with operating diluted EPS increasing 23.6% and a fully franked final dividend of 6.0 cents per share, up 50.0% on the prior year.

    What’s next for Integral Diagnostics?

    Integral Diagnostics says it’s well placed to ride favourable industry trends like increasing demand for diagnostic imaging and the shift to higher-value modalities. Priorities for FY27 and beyond include disciplined core growth, selective network expansion, people and culture investment, and digital innovation.

    The company is targeting sustainable revenue growth, ongoing margin expansion above 21%, further productivity gains, and improved patient access. Expected capex for FY27 is $50 million to $60 million for replacement and growth initiatives.

    Integral Diagnostics share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Integral Diagnostics shares have declined 16%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which has risen 1% over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Integral Diagnostics posts profit and dividend growth in FY26 appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Integral Diagnostics right now?

    Before you buy Integral Diagnostics shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Integral Diagnostics wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Aurizon announces $250m buy-back after strong FY2026 earnings

    Man smiling ahead while working on his MacBook.

    The Aurizon Holdings Ltd (ASX: AZJ) share price is in rising today after announcing a new on-market buy-back of up to $250 million, following a strong FY2026 and ongoing commitment to capital management.

    What did Aurizon report?

    • Launch of an on-market share buy-back program of up to $250 million
    • Buy-back to commence on 8 September 2026 and run for up to 12 months
    • Initiative follows a strong FY2026 result, continued cash generation, and strong balance sheet
    • Capital return aligns with Aurizon’s disciplined capital allocation framework

    What else do investors need to know?

    Aurizon’s Board sees the current share price as an attractive opportunity to return surplus capital to shareholders, funded by existing debt capacity. The buy-back forms part of the company’s approach to balancing investment in growth, reinvestment, and capital returns.

    All shares acquired under the buy-back will be cancelled, which may increase earnings per share for remaining investors over time. Aurizon retains the right to vary, pause or end the program based on market conditions.

    What did Aurizon management say?

    Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer Andrew Harding said:

    The share buy-back program is a part of our capital allocation framework which has been used successfully in the past at value-accretive prices. The purchase of our own shares funded by existing debt capacity maintains our disciplined balance sheet management.

    This buy-back is consistent with Aurizon’s clear capital allocation framework, which includes maintaining a BBB+/Baa1 credit rating, reinvesting in our business while investing in growth and delivering returns to our shareholders.

    What’s next for Aurizon?

    Aurizon will proceed with the buy-back from 8 September 2026, buying shares on market as conditions permit. The Board and management emphasise that capital allocation remains disciplined, with ongoing focus on maintaining investment-grade credit ratings and supporting future growth.

    Investors may look for further updates on Aurizon’s operational performance and details on capital management at the next company announcement or results briefing.

    Aurizon share price snapshot

    The Aurizon share price is up around 15% over the past 12 months, outperforming the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO).

    View Original Announcement

    The post Aurizon announces $250m buy-back after strong FY2026 earnings appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Aurizon right now?

    Before you buy Aurizon shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Aurizon wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Propel Funeral Partners posts steady FY26 earnings and maintains dividend

    funeral asx share price represented by man holding flowers at a funeral

    The Propel Funeral Partners Ltd (ASX: PFP) share price is in focus today after the company posted FY26 revenue of $226.6 million, steady on last year, and declared a fully franked final dividend of 6.9 cents per share.

    What did Propel Funeral Partners report?

    • Revenue: $226.6 million, up 0.3% on FY25 and within guidance
    • Operating EBITDA: $55.3 million, down 1.6% year on year
    • Operating NPAT: $20.7 million, a 4.0% decline from the prior year
    • Total fully franked dividends: 14.4 cents per share (unchanged from FY25)
    • Five acquisitions completed in FY26 and since, totalling ~$12 million
    • Funding capacity of ~$169 million and strong cash flow conversion of 100.7%

    What else do investors need to know?

    Propel carried out roughly 22,850 funerals in FY26, marking a 1.1% increase on the previous year, despite a contraction in comparable volumes of about 2%. Average revenue per funeral climbed ~2% to $6,673, supported by recent acquisitions and pricing, but was impacted by foreign exchange movements.

    Over the year, Propel made five acquisitions in New Zealand, broadening its network of funeral homes and memorial businesses. The company notes continued focus on its core strategy of investing in death care assets across Australia and New Zealand.

    The balance sheet remains solid with about $650 million in total assets, $252 million in freehold property, and a recently extended $275 million debt facility now maturing in October 2029. Gearing sits at roughly 31%, and the net leverage ratio is well within covenant limits at about 2.2 times.

    What’s next for Propel Funeral Partners?

    Looking ahead, Propel says it is well placed for growth thanks to strong funding, favourable demographics, and contributions from its latest acquisitions. The company notes the industry remains highly fragmented, presenting further acquisition opportunities, though timing is yet to be determined.

    In July 2026, Propel produced revenue of approximately $21.5 million, supported by increased average revenue per funeral and ongoing resilience in funeral volumes, despite lower industry death volumes. The company will update shareholders on FY27 trading at its AGM in November.

    Propel Funeral Partners share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Propel Funeral Partners shares have declined 32%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO).

    View Original Announcement

    The post Propel Funeral Partners posts steady FY26 earnings and maintains dividend appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Propel Funeral Partners right now?

    Before you buy Propel Funeral Partners shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Propel Funeral Partners wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Tyro Payments FY26: Earnings rise, growth outlook improves

    A smiling market stall holder selling flowers holds out a payment machine to a customer who hovers her telephone over it to pay via Zip

    The Tyro Payments Ltd (ASX: TYR) share price is in focus after reporting a 5.3% rise in gross profit to $231.8 million and an 8.6% lift in EBITDA to $66.9 million for FY26.

    What did Tyro Payments report?

    • Gross profit increased 5.3% to $231.8 million
    • EBITDA up 8.6% to $66.9 million
    • Normalised profit before tax surged 40% to $24.7 million
    • Free cash flow rose 49.5% to $29.4 million
    • eCommerce volumes climbed 25%
    • Number of banking accounts grew by 35%

    What else do investors need to know?

    Tyro continued its growth in priority markets, with Allied Health up 26% and Dental up 19%. The company reported merchant retention improvements and expanded into new enterprise and franchise customers such as Bakers Delight, Lune, and Drummond Golf.

    In banking, deposits were up 27% and loan origination rose 19%. The acquisition of Thriday is set to broaden Tyro’s accounting and financial management offering, aiming to increase the value from multi-product customers who tend to stay longer with the business.

    What’s next for Tyro Payments?

    Tyro expects to build on its momentum, with forecast FY27 normalised gross profit between $240 million and $255 million and an EBITDA margin of 28.5% to 30.5%. The company is targeting further growth in SME relationships, enterprise wins, and solidifying its strong position in health, eCommerce, and banking.

    Management highlighted Tyro’s local focus as a differentiator, with the flexibility to invest in customer-centric capabilities, while maintaining financial discipline to drive long-term shareholder value.

    Tyro Payments share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Tyro Payments shares have declined 27%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which has risen 1% over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Tyro Payments FY26: Earnings rise, growth outlook improves appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Tyro Payments right now?

    Before you buy Tyro Payments shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Tyro Payments wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has recommended Tyro Payments. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • ARB Corporation shares: FY26 profit drops but growth investments strengthen outlook

    A man in a four wheel drive vehicle lifts an arm and gives a thumbs up in the air as he traverses rugged mountain style terrain with a green valley and rocky hills in the background.

    The ARB Corporation Ltd (ASX: ARB) share price is on watch after the company reported sales revenue of $702 million, down 3.8%, and net profit after tax of $92.4 million, down 5.2%, for FY26 amid challenging market conditions.

    What did ARB Corporation report?

    • Sales revenue: $702.0 million, down 3.8% from FY25
    • Net profit before tax: $123.0 million, down 8.9%
    • Net profit after tax: $92.4 million, down 5.2%
    • Basic earnings per share: $1.11, down 5.9%
    • Final FY26 dividend announced: 35 cents per share, fully franked
    • Net cash holdings: $47.9 million, with no debt

    What else do investors need to know?

    Despite a softer demand and lower new 4×4 vehicle sales—especially in Australia—ARB’s second half performance showed improvement in profit margins and order book strength compared to the first half. The company also saw strong export sales growth in the United States (up 10.2%), with export sales overall rising slightly by 0.5% to represent 38.2% of total sales.

    ARB invested more into engineering and product development, including ramping up new releases and opening a local presence in China and South Africa. The company’s focus on its specialist store network continued, with new flagship sites and a new e-commerce platform supporting omni-channel sales.

    What’s next for ARB Corporation?

    Looking ahead, ARB expects gradually improving supply for key vehicle models in Australia and internationally, which should support better sales to both retail and original equipment manufacturers in FY27. The company is increasing investment in engineering to deliver more new products, and will further expand its footprint in markets such as China, South Africa, and the United States.

    Management highlighted a strong balance sheet with no debt, and says ARB will continue its focus on growing its Aftermarket presence, expanding export channels, and building long-term partnerships with OEM customers in Australia and abroad.

    ARB Corporation share price snapshot

    The ARB Corporation share price has been among the worst performers on the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a decline of over 50%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post ARB Corporation shares: FY26 profit drops but growth investments strengthen outlook appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in ARB Corporation right now?

    Before you buy ARB Corporation shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and ARB Corporation wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended ARB Corporation. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended ARB Corporation. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Southern Cross Gold reports drilling results

    Two miners examine things they have taken out the ground.

    The Southern Cross Gold Consolidated Ltd (ASX: SX2) share price is in focus after the company announced high-grade gold and antimony drilling results at its Sunday Creek Project, including a standout intersection of 0.3 metres at 1,466 grams per tonne (g/t) gold.

    What did Southern Cross Gold report?

    • Five new drill holes at the 100%-owned Sunday Creek Gold-Antimony Project, Victoria
    • Headline result: 0.3 m at 1,466.4 g/t gold, including 0.1 m at 4,500 g/t gold
    • Three composite intersections above 100 g/t gold and four between 50 and 100 g/t gold
    • Deepest mineralisation to date at Rising Sun, confirming grade continuity at depth
    • Project totals: 278 holes and 134.5 km drilled since late 2020; 96 intersections above 100 g/t gold
    • 200,000m drill program underway, with results pending from 76 holes

    What else do investors need to know?

    The latest results from Rising Sun represent the deepest and highest-grade intersections yet, expanding the project’s known mineralisation zone both laterally and at depth. Notably, these drilling step-outs are delivering consistently high grades, supporting the view that Sunday Creek’s gold and antimony system remains open and continues to grow in scale.

    Southern Cross Gold has a strong strategic position, holding 1,392 hectares of key freehold land at Sunday Creek, and is pursuing systematic exploration across a 16,900-hectare tenement package near Melbourne. The project is gaining significance as antimony is recognised as a critical mineral, with applications in batteries, defence, and high-tech manufacturing.

    What’s next for Southern Cross Gold?

    Southern Cross Gold is pressing ahead with its major 200,000-metre drilling campaign, aiming to define the full extent of the Sunday Creek system by Q1 2027. The company is focused on confirming grade continuity, expanding known mineralised zones, and further testing step-outs beyond current exploration targets.

    Given global attention on supply security of critical minerals, Sunday Creek’s gold-antimony resource could become increasingly important, bolstered by improving metallurgical results and strategic positioning with government and industry partners.

    Southern Cross Gold share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Southern Cross Gold shares have risen 91%, significantly outperforming the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which has risen 1% over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Southern Cross Gold reports drilling results appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Southern Cross Gold Consolidated right now?

    Before you buy Southern Cross Gold Consolidated shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Southern Cross Gold Consolidated wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Viva Energy Group posts record 1H26 earnings, boosts dividend

    Pensioner looking at his laptop.

    The Viva Energy Group Ltd (ASX: VEA) share price is in focus today after the company reported record group EBITDA of $774.4 million for the half year ended 30 June 2026, up a substantial 154% versus the same period last year, and announced an increased interim dividend.

    What did Viva Energy Group report?

    • Group EBITDA (replacement cost basis) rose to $774.4 million, up from $304.9 million (+154%).
    • Net profit after tax (RC) increased to $371.1 million, up from $62.6 million (+493%).
    • Energy & Infrastructure EBITDA grew to $353.7 million, supported by strong refining margins.
    • Commercial & Industrial EBITDA (RC) rose 28% to $305.4 million on higher sales volumes and favourable supply deals.
    • Convenience & Mobility EBITDA (RC) jumped 86% to $138.7 million, backed by higher retail fuel sales.
    • Interim dividend of 7.73 cents per share, at the top end of policy (up from 3.83cps).

    What else do investors need to know?

    Viva Energy’s performance benefited from elevated regional refining margins, even as operations at the Geelong Refinery were impacted by a fire in April. The refinery was safely restored and all units were back online by June, helping support margins into the second half.

    Strong trading momentum was also reported across retail, with increased customer visits and uplift in convenience (ex-tobacco) sales. Lower net debt, now at $1.7 billion, reflects robust cash flow generation and prudent capital management during a period of market volatility.

    The interim dividend represents a 70% payout of C&M and C&I net profit (RC), with any additional dividend from refining earnings to be considered at year end. The dividend reinvestment plan remains active, offering a 1.5% discount for eligible shareholders.

    What did Viva Energy Group management say?

    The company’s CEO, Scott Wyatt, commented:

    Viva Energy delivered its highest underlying first half earnings with all business units reporting significant growth. These strong results reflect a substantially improved refining margin environment, as well as improving retail sales growth and continuing strength of our commercial businesses. Strong cash conversion has strengthened our balance sheet with net debt reducing from $2.1 billion at the end of 2025 to $1.7 billion at 30 June 2026. I am proud of the way our team have responded to these challenges and the results we have achieved. We enter the second half with a strong balance sheet and a clear focus on disciplined execution.

    What’s next for Viva Energy Group?

    Heading into the second half, Viva Energy plans to continue increasing productivity in its convenience operations and further expand its OTR network. The company expects the supply chain transformation to complete by November, aiming to boost store range and private label offerings. Around 20–25 new OTR stores and several site conversions are also in the pipeline for 2026.

    Commercial & Industrial earnings are anticipated to remain solid, though some moderation is expected as favourable supply agreements roll off. The Group’s Geelong Refinery will remain focused on capturing strong margin conditions, while ongoing discussions with the Federal Government around fuel security measures could support longer-term stability and growth.

    Viva Energy Group share price snapshot

    The Viva Energy Group share price has outperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a 33% gain, buoyed by strong earnings growth and improved capital returns to shareholders.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Viva Energy Group posts record 1H26 earnings, boosts dividend appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Viva Energy Group right now?

    Before you buy Viva Energy Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Viva Energy Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Mader Group FY26 earnings: Profit jumps 15% on record revenue

    Two miners at a mine site on their tablets, with mining machinery behind them.

    The Mader Group Ltd (ASX: MAD) share price is in focus today after the company reported record FY26 revenue of $1.0 billion and net profit after tax (NPAT) of $65.4 million, both up 15% from last year.

    What did Mader Group report?

    • Revenue of $1,001.1 million, up 15% on the prior corresponding period (PCP)
    • NPAT of $65.4 million, a 15% increase versus last year
    • EBITDA of $120.7 million, rising 10% year on year
    • Net cash position of $35.7 million, compared to net debt of $8.3 million in FY25
    • No final dividend declared for FY26

    What else do investors need to know?

    Mader Group’s Australian business continued to grow, with services expanding across infrastructure and road transport. High-growth verticals and a strong market presence helped drive a 16% revenue increase in Australia.

    In North America, revenue rose 12% (or ~17% in constant currency), supported by record headcount and expanding operations, especially in Canada. The Rest of World segment remains strategically important, with new business pursued in regions like New Zealand and Asia.

    The company reported a Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate of 3.65 per million hours and invested further in safety initiatives and community engagement, including support for events like the Mader Port to Pub and partnerships with Ronald McDonald House Charities and local Indigenous businesses.

    What did Mader Group management say?

    Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer Justin Nuich said:

    I’m proud to announce that we have surpassed $1 billion in annual revenue, marking the successful delivery of the five-year strategic plan established by the Board in 2021… Achieving this milestone is a reflection of our people, our customers and a business model that continues to perform at scale… Looking ahead, with a strong culture, diversified service offering, and a scalable global platform, we are well-positioned to build on this momentum, capture the opportunities in front of us and continue to deliver long-term value for our shareholders.

    What’s next for Mader Group?

    The outlook for FY27 is upbeat, with Mader targeting at least $1.13 billion in revenue and NPAT of $72.5 million—growth of 13% and 11%, respectively. The company is investing in new service lines, growth initiatives, and an expanded long-term incentive program to underpin its ambition for approximately 15% compound annual growth over the next five years.

    While no FY26 dividend was declared, the board continues to review capital allocation, and management remains focused on expanding Mader’s capabilities, strengthening its position in key markets, and supporting sustainable long-term growth.

    Mader Group share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Mader Group shares have declined 13%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which has risen 1% over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Mader Group FY26 earnings: Profit jumps 15% on record revenue appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Mader Group right now?

    Before you buy Mader Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Mader Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended Mader Group. The Motley Fool Australia has positions in and has recommended Mader Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Scentre Group shares on watch as 2026 half year earnings climb and guidance gets a boost

    Beautiful young couple enjoying in shopping, symbolising passive income.

    The Scentre Group (ASX: SCG) share price is in focus today after the company reported funds from operations (FFO) of $612 million for the first half of 2026, up 4.4%, and upgraded its full year guidance for both earnings and distributions.

    What did Scentre Group report?

    • FFO for the half year: $612 million, up 4.4% (11.73 cents per security)
    • Distribution for the half: $481 million, up 4.9% (9.215 cents per security)
    • Statutory profit: $975 million, boosted by an unrealised property valuation increase of $478 million
    • Annual customer visitations reached 552 million, a record for the business
    • Occupancy remained high at 99.8%, the best in over a decade
    • Upgraded 2026 full year guidance to at least 23.79 cents FFO and a distribution of 18.473 cents per security

    What else do investors need to know?

    Scentre Group delivered solid customer engagement and strong operational metrics. Customer advocacy improved, with its Net Promoter Score rising 12 points to 65, and Westfield membership grew to 5.2 million, up 11% on the previous year.

    The group completed 1,401 leasing deals, with average specialty rent escalations of 5.5%. Business partners’ sales for the year reached a record $30.3 billion, growing 4.2% year on year. Scentre remains highly engaged in ongoing redevelopments at key destinations, including Westfield Bondi, Penrith, and Tuggerah.

    On the capital management front, Scentre successfully introduced Australian Retirement Trust as a joint venture partner at Westfield Mt Gravatt and reduced its average debt margin from 2.6% to 1.6%. There is ample liquidity, with $3.5 billion available and all pandemic-era debt refinanced.

    What did Scentre Group management say?

    Scentre Group CEO Elliott Rusanow said:

    Our focus is to continue generating long term earnings growth from our Westfield business in Australia and New Zealand and create significant additional value from our substantial land holdings.

    What’s next for Scentre Group?

    Management has upgraded full year 2026 FFO and distribution guidance, pointing to growth of at least 4.25%. Scentre is continuing to invest in its retail destinations and progress major redevelopments, especially at Westfield Bondi and other key sites.

    At the same time, the group is looking to unlock value from its strategic land holdings by progressing plans to deliver up to 25,600 dwellings, working collaboratively with governments on housing supply. Scentre also aims to strengthen partnerships and drive further economic activity in and around its Westfield centres.

    Scentre Group share price snapshot

    The Scentre Group share price has underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) on a 12-month basis with a decline of around 8%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Scentre Group shares on watch as 2026 half year earnings climb and guidance gets a boost appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Scentre Group right now?

    Before you buy Scentre Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Scentre Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • This ASX small cap healthcare stock is tipped to double in value

    A scientist in a white coat and glasses puts her arms in the air in a sign of strength and success.

    Shares in Medical Developments International Ltd (ASX: MVP) are down slightly more than 20% over the past 12 months, but according to the analysts at Bell Potter there could be some serious upside from here.

    Bell Potter has a buy recommendation on the shares and a bullish share price target which I’ll get to shortly. First let’s look at the company’s recently-released full year results.

    Modest uplift in earnings

    MVP last week announced a net profit of $600,000 for FY26, up from $100,000 for the previous year.

    The company’s revenue was up 9% to $42.6 million.

    The company’s main business involves the manufacture and sale of Penthrox, better know as the “green whistle” pain relief device.

    MVP said in FY26 there was 28% volume growth of Penthrox in the Australian hospital segment and 18% growth in the European market.

    Chief Executive Officer Brent McGregor said of the results:

    We have delivered a solid financial performance in FY26 with strong cashflow generation. In our Pain Management segment we saw pleasing underlying growth, with stronger volumes in all regions. While demand in our Respiratory business was soft, pricing initiatives and lower costs helped deliver a modest improvement in segment earnings. Accelerating Penthrox volume growth was our priority in FY26. We are delighted by the progress we have made in the period on several important initiatives. This included obtaining regulatory approval for the paediatric indication of Penthrox in the UK and Europe. Penthrox can now be used by children 6 years of age and older in these markets – an important milestone for the Company. We expect to see benefits from access to the broader addressable market in future periods.

    For FY27 MVP said it expected higher demand for Penthrox in Europe, “supported by the paediatric indication in Europe and the recently published health economic data”.

    The company said the impact to earnings of Middle East supply chain disruptions and US tariffs remained uncertain and continued to be monitored.

    Shares looking cheap broker says

    Bell Potter said in a note to its clients that the result was broadly in line with their expectations, but they added that the company was poised for growth.

    They said:

    The completion of the transition in the European distribution arrangements for Penthrox lays a foundation for MVP to focus on improving demand and utilising the recent health economic analysis, published in “Emergency Medicine Australasia” to accelerate hospital adoption across geographical markets. MVP will be seeking to selectively open new markets, leveraging existing approvals and work towards improving the economic value of Penthrox.

    Bell Potter has a price target of $1 on MVP shares compared to 50 cents currenty.

    MVP is valued at $56.3 million.

    The post This ASX small cap healthcare stock is tipped to double in value appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Medical Developments International right now?

    Before you buy Medical Developments International shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Medical Developments International wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Cameron England has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended Medical Developments International. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.