Author: openjargon

  • Why every Aussie investor should own one of these ASX ETFs

    ETF on wooden blocks, with finance images on top.

    Australian investors have plenty of opportunities for capital growth with domestic stocks.

    However, some investors might not be aware the Aussie market is heavily weighted towards big banks and mining companies.

    In reality, the S&P/ASX 200 Index (ASX: XJO) is one of the most concentrated developed-market indices on the planet.

    According to VanEck, the top 5 securities account for roughly 32% of the ASX 200 Index. 

    This means that many investors might be overexposed to the performance of these blue-chip stocks without realising. 

    Why international ETFs make sense

    A key point to remember is that diversifying internationally doesn’t necessarily mean abandoning the ASX. 

    An Australian investor can retain domestic exposure while using ASX-listed international ETFs to broaden their portfolio.

    This can transform a portfolio that is heavily dependent on Australian banks and miners into one with much broader exposure to the global economy.

    Sectors like technology and healthcare are underrepresented here in Australia. 

    By targeting international ASX ETFs, Aussie investors can gain exposure to these underrepresented markets. 

    In short, the more concentrated the home market, the greater the potential benefit from looking beyond it. 

    For Australian investors, international ASX ETFs can complement domestic holdings by diversifying sectors, companies, economies, and sources of growth.

    With that in mind, here are three international funds that can provide instant geographic diversification. 

    Vanguard MSCI Index International Shares ETF (ASX: VGS)

    This is one of the most popular internationally focused ASX ETFs. 

    It complements an Australian-dominated portfolio as it includes 1,300 companies from 23 developed countries, excluding Australia. 

    The fund offers greater access to sectors such as technology and health care that aren’t as well represented in the Australian share market.

    In the last 5 years, it has risen more than 54%, vastly outpacing the ASX 200. 

    iShares S&P 500 ETF (ASX: IVV)

    Another popular fund focused on overseas equities is this ASX ETF from iShares. 

    The fund aims to provide investors with the performance of the S&P 500 Index (SP: .INX), before fees and expenses. 

    The index is designed to measure the performance of large capitalisation US equities.

    Its high growth profile is heavily weighted towards technology companies, including Nvidia and Apple. 

    In the last 5 years, it has increased by an impressive 70%. 

    BetaShares Nasdaq 100 ETF (ASX: NDQ)

    For investors looking for a more highly concentrated US exposure, this fund is an ideal candidate. 

    It aims to track the performance of the NASDAQ-100 Index (NASDAQ: NDX) (before fees and expenses). 

    The NASDAQ-100 comprises 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on the Nasdaq market, and includes many companies that are at the forefront of the new economy.

    In the last 5 years, it’s enjoyed a rise of roughly 75%. 

    The post Why every Aussie investor should own one of these ASX ETFs appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in BetaShares Nasdaq 100 ETF right now?

    Before you buy BetaShares Nasdaq 100 ETF shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and BetaShares Nasdaq 100 ETF wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Aaron Bell has positions in BetaShares Nasdaq 100 ETF and Vanguard Msci Index International Shares ETF. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended BetaShares Nasdaq 100 ETF and iShares S&P 500 ETF. The Motley Fool Australia has positions in and has recommended BetaShares Nasdaq 100 ETF. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Vanguard Msci Index International Shares ETF and iShares S&P 500 ETF. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.

  • Woodside Energy half-year results: US$1,672 million profit and 57 US cents dividend

    An oil worker in front of a pumpjack using a tablet.

    The Woodside Energy Group Ltd (ASX: WDS) share price is in focus after the company reported a 13% rise in operating revenue to US$7,446 million and declared a fully franked interim dividend of 57 US cents per share for the half-year ended 30 June 2026.

    What did Woodside Energy Group Ltd report?

    • Operating revenue rose 13% to US$7,446 million (H1 2025: US$6,590 million)
    • Net profit after tax (NPAT) was US$1,672 million, up 27% from H1 2025
    • Underlying NPAT of US$1,334 million, a 7% increase year-on-year
    • EBITDA (excluding impairment) was US$4,647 million
    • Free cash flow of US$352 million, up from US$136 million a year ago
    • Fully franked interim dividend of 57 US cents per share (80% payout ratio)

    What else do investors need to know?

    Woodside delivered strong production of 86.5 million barrels of oil equivalent, although this was a 13% decline from last year due to planned turnaround and cyclone impacts. Unit production costs rose to US$8.8 per barrel of oil equivalent. Key major projects progressed well, with Scarborough 98% complete and on track for first LNG cargo in the fourth quarter of 2026. The Trion project offshore Mexico reached 64% completion, and Louisiana LNG reported 28% completion.

    The balance sheet remains robust with liquidity of US$8,189 million. Gearing increased slightly to 20.6%, just outside the target range, due in part to new lease liabilities and hedge settlements. The interim dividend represents a yield of 5.9% and the dividend reinvestment plan remains suspended.

    What did Woodside Energy Group Ltd management say?

    Woodside’s CEO, Liz Westcott, said:

    We once again delivered strong production, cash flow and shareholder returns, while continuing to execute the next phase of growth. Keeping our people safe remains our highest priority… The Scarborough Energy Project is now 98% complete and remains on track to deliver first LNG cargo in the fourth quarter of 2026.

    As we focus on Woodside’s next phase of disciplined delivery, we have announced a series of actions to lift performance and sharpen our focus on value. We have set an annual cost savings target of $350 million from 2028 to be delivered through the structured review of our business.

    What’s next for Woodside Energy Group Ltd?

    Looking ahead, Woodside reaffirmed full-year production and capital expenditure guidance. The company expects to complete key projects including Scarborough, Trion, and Louisiana LNG in line with previously announced timelines. Woodside continues work on asset portfolio optimisation, decommissioning activities, and expansion into lower-carbon and new energy opportunities.

    The company is targeting cost savings of $350 million per year from 2028, with a renewed focus on operational discipline. Woodside is also progressing regulatory and development work on the Browse and Sunrise projects, as well as sustainability initiatives—aiming to underpin long-term returns for shareholders.

    Woodside Energy Group Ltd share price snapshot

    The Woodside share price has beaten the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) with a gain of around 25% over the past 12 months.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Woodside Energy half-year results: US$1,672 million profit and 57 US cents dividend appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Woodside Energy Group Ltd right now?

    Before you buy Woodside Energy Group Ltd shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Woodside Energy Group Ltd wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has positions in Woodside Energy Group Ltd. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • How many Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) units do I need to buy for $10,000 of passive income?

    An ASX dividend investor lies back in a deck chair with his hands behind his head on a quiet and beautiful beach with blue sky and water in the background.

    The Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (ASX: VAS) is a leading exchange-traded fund (ETF) for Australians wanting passive income.

    The S&P/ASX 300 Index (ASX: XKO) is weighted towards a number of businesses with large dividend yields, which means VAS ETF investors get decent diversification as well as a solid dividend yield.

    Many international-focused ETFs have very low dividend yields because the businesses inside those portfolios also have low dividend yields. ETFs simply pass through the dividends they receive to unitholders.

    Thanks to the VAS ETF’s holdings, the investment can provide a pleasing distribution yield.

    The Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF has a large dividend yield

    Dividends are not guaranteed of course, but payouts can be much more consistent than capital growth because dividends are funded from earnings but capital growth requires share prices to rise, which can be unpredictable at the best of times with the share market.

    The Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF regularly tells investors the fund’s dividend yield, which is the weighted average yield of the shares it holds. In other words, its largest holdings of BHP Group Ltd (ASX: BHP) and Commonwealth Bank of Australia (ASX: CBA) play a much more important role in the yield of the VAS ETF than the two smallest positions.

    Nearly all of the top 10 holdings inside the VAS ETF pay pleasing passive income, in my view. That includes BHP, CBA, Westpac Banking Corp (ASX: WBC), National Australia Bank Ltd (ASX: NAB), ANZ Group Holdings Ltd (ASX: ANZ), Wesfarmers Ltd (ASX: WES), Macquarie Group Ltd (ASX: MQG). Rio Tinto Ltd (ASX: RIO) and Woodside Energy Group Ltd (ASX: WDS). Goodman Group (ASX: GMG) is the only one with a low yield.

    According to Vanguard, the VAS ETF had a dividend yield of 3.1% at the end of July 2026. Compared to many other broad-based ETFs, that’s an attractively high dividend yield.

    How many VAS ETF units to pay for $10,000 of passive income?

    With a dividend yield of 3.1%, an investor would need to own a sizeable amount of VAS ETF to generate $10,000 of dividends each year.

    Currently, an investor would need to own 2,867 VAS ETF units to generate that much passive income.

    I think the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF is a solid investment option for the long-term, with low management fees, around 300 holdings and a track record of decent returns, though it could be helpful to look at other ASX shares with strong growth potential.

    The post How many Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) units do I need to buy for $10,000 of passive income? appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF right now?

    Before you buy Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Tristan Harrison has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended Goodman Group, Macquarie Group, and Wesfarmers. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended BHP Group, Goodman Group, Macquarie Group, and Wesfarmers. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.

  • SiteMinder: FY26 profit nearly doubles, revenue jumps 22%

    Happy man and woman looking at the share price on a tablet.

    The SiteMinder Ltd (ASX: SDR) share price is in focus today after the company lifted adjusted EBITDA by 96.5% to $28.1 million and grew revenue 22% (constant currency, organic) to $266.1 million in FY26, highlighting strong profitability and expansion of its Smart Platform.

    What did SiteMinder report?

    • Revenue up 22.0% (cc, organic) to $266.1 million (reported growth 18.6%)
    • Adjusted EBITDA up 96.5% to $28.1 million; margin expanded to 10.6%
    • Net loss improved to ($11.3) million, down from ($24.5) million in FY25
    • Annual recurring revenue (ARR) grew 24.1% (cc, organic) to $313.7 million
    • Adjusted free cash flow more than doubled to $10.5 million
    • Transaction revenue up 34% (cc, organic); Smart Platform adoption surged

    What else do investors need to know?

    SiteMinder delivered this performance despite a stronger Australian dollar and ongoing global travel challenges. Over 85% of customer billings are in foreign currencies, making constant currency metrics a clearer guide to underlying results.

    Smart Platform products saw rapid adoption. Dynamic Revenue Plus supported over 50,000 hotel rooms, Channels Plus grew its hotel count by 43% year-on-year, and ARPU climbed 9.3% (constant currency, organic) to $429. Net property additions brought SiteMinder’s total to 56,000 global hotel customers.

    Improved margins reflected disciplined Smart Platform investment and broader use of AI. Lifetime value (LTV) increased, as did LTV/CAC ratio, while adjusted group gross margin reached 67.2%.

    What did SiteMinder management say?

    CEO and Managing Director Sankar Narayan said:

    SiteMinder’s FY26 performance builds on three years of sustained progress. Subscription and transaction ARR growth have exceeded 15% and 30%, respectively, on a constant-currency and organic basis in each of those years, while adjusted EBITDA has improved by more than $50 million with margins expanding from negative 14.5% to positive 10.6%. This demonstrates the strength and scalability of our business and provides a durable foundation for continued growth and margin expansion. With continued momentum across the Smart Platform, a strong product pipeline and go-to-market engine, and significant opportunities to apply AI across our operations and product suite, we are well positioned to build on our strong performance and create long-term value for shareholders.

    What’s next for SiteMinder?

    Looking ahead, SiteMinder expects its adjusted EBITDA margin to keep expanding in FY27 and reach the mid-20% range by FY30. ARR is targeted to continue growing in the 20% range (CAGR) over the next four years, fueled by strong Smart Platform uptake and AI-driven efficiencies.

    Management is rolling out further optimisation features for the Smart Platform and new B2B distribution support, aiming to deepen customer adoption and broaden global reach. AI use is set to accelerate across both product and internal operations, supporting ongoing margin gains and scalable growth.

    SiteMinder share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, SiteMinder shares have declined 30%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO).

    View Original Announcement

    The post SiteMinder: FY26 profit nearly doubles, revenue jumps 22% appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in SiteMinder right now?

    Before you buy SiteMinder shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and SiteMinder wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended SiteMinder. The Motley Fool Australia has positions in and has recommended SiteMinder. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • With profits surging to $13.7 billion, are BHP shares a buy, hold or sell now?

    Buy, hold, and sell ratings written on signs on a wooden pole.

    BHP Group Ltd (ASX: BHP) shares have delivered some outsized gains over the past year.

    In Monday afternoon trade, shares in the S&P/ASX 200 Index (ASX: XJO) mining giant were changing hands for $67.41 apiece. That sees the share price up an impressive 56.3% in 12 months, smashing the 1.6% one-year returns posted by the benchmark index.

    And we shouldn’t leave out the two fully franked BHP dividends, totalling $2.431 a share, that BHP paid – or shortly will pay – to eligible stockholders.

    The miner will pay out its final dividend of $1.392 on 23 September. BHP shares trade ex-dividend on 3 September. And with the company’s profits up 9% year-on-year to AU$13.7 billion, that final payout is up 51.5% from the FY 2025 final BHP dividend.

    Which brings us back to our headline question.

    BHP shares: Buy, hold or sell?

    Red Leaf Securities’ John Athanasiou recently ran his slide rule over the Aussie mining giant (courtesy of The Bull).

    “This high-quality company offers exposure to global resources,” he said.

    Commenting on BHP’s FY 2026 results, Athanasiou said, “The company posted attributable profit of US$9.8 billion in full year 2026, up 9% on the prior corresponding period. Revenue of US$58.8 billion was up 15%.”

    And Athanasiou sounded a bullish note on BHP’s growing copper exposure.

    “The company’s copper portfolio is positioned to benefit from electrification, renewable infrastructure, power grid investment and data centre growth,” he said.

    Indeed, BHP shares have gotten support as the copper price has rocketed more than 69% over the last year, recently trading for US$14,216 per tonne.

    That saw BHP report a 48% year on year increase in underlying earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) from its copper division to US$18.2 billion, despite a 3% decline in copper production to 1.95 million tonnes.

    It also saw copper contribute 54% of BHP’s full year earnings.

    But Athanasiou is less optimistic about the global iron ore market.

    “However, BHP remains heavily exposed to iron ore, leaving earnings sensitive to Chinese demand and commodity price movements,” he said.

    Recently trading for US$95 per tonne, the iron ore price is down around 6% over the past 12 months.

    BHP reported FY 2026 underlying EBITDA from its iron ore division of US$14.5, up 1% year-on-year.

    Connecting the dots, Athanasiou issued a hold recommendation on BHP shares.

    He concluded:

    The quality of BHP’s asset base, balance sheet and diversified portfolio leaves existing shareholders with little reason to sell. However, after a solid run, prospective investors may be better served waiting for a potentially more attractive entry point.

    The post With profits surging to $13.7 billion, are BHP shares a buy, hold or sell now? appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in BHP Group right now?

    Before you buy BHP Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and BHP Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Bernd Struben has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended BHP Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.

  • GenusPlus Group FY26 earnings: Record results and outlook

    Two women happily smiling and working on their computers in an office

    The GenusPlus Group Ltd (ASX: GNP) share price is in focus today after the company delivered record revenue of $1.281 billion, surging 70.5% year on year, and normalised EBITDA of $100.8 million, up by nearly 50%.

    What did GenusPlus Group report?

    • Revenue was $1.281 billion, up 70.5% from FY2025’s $751.3 million
    • Normalised EBITDA grew 49.6% to $100.8 million
    • Underlying NPAT rose 44% to $54.7 million
    • Operating cash inflow reached $194.0 million
    • Total dividends for FY2026 were 5.6 cents per share, fully franked, up 55.6%
    • Orderbook sits at $2.2 billion (excluding recurring revenue)

    What else do investors need to know?

    GenusPlus finished the financial year with a strong cash balance of $476 million, boosted by a successful $195.6 million equity raise completed in May 2026. The funding supported the acquisition of MPK, which was completed on 1 July 2026, further strengthening GenusPlus’ east coast presence and broadening its service offering.

    The company also reported ongoing integration of recent acquisitions, including MPK and Commtel. These integrations are progressing as planned, with the MGC integration nearing completion and Commtel now operating under an improved management structure. GenusPlus continues to prioritise safety, achieving a Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate of 2.6 for FY2026

    What did GenusPlus Group management say?

    Managing Director David Riches said:

    The business has delivered exceptional results in FY2026 with record revenue, EBITDA and NPAT. Additionally, the group continued to see a very strong orderbook with significant renewable energy and Rewiring the Nation projects moving into execution… Our staff are our key asset to drive the success of Genus.

    What’s next for GenusPlus Group?

    GenusPlus is forecasting continued strong growth, with an EBITDA target of $200–205 million for FY2027. The company also expects recurring revenue to reach around $764 million next year, thanks to contributions from MPK. The business believes it is well positioned to benefit from Australia’s energy network transition and increased demand from the data centre market.

    Looking ahead, GenusPlus plans to keep investing in its east coast operations, explore more merger and acquisition opportunities, and continue growing its capabilities in gas, water, and rail. Its orderbook and pipeline of tendered work suggest further momentum for the business.

    GenusPlus Group share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, GenusPlus shares have risen 91%, significantly outperforming the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which has risen 1% over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post GenusPlus Group FY26 earnings: Record results and outlook appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in GenusPlus Group right now?

    Before you buy GenusPlus Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and GenusPlus Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended GenusPlus Group. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended GenusPlus Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Cedar Woods reports record earnings and targets 15% FY27 profit growth

    Mini house on a laptop.

    The Cedar Woods Properties Ltd (ASX: CWP) share price is in focus today as the company posted a record net profit after tax (NPAT) of $65.6 million for FY26, up 36% on last year, and announced a fully franked final dividend of 25.0 cents per share.

    What did Cedar Woods report?

    • Record FY26 NPAT of $65.6 million, up 36% from $48.1 million in the previous year
    • Full-year revenue rose to $502.4 million, up from $465.9 million (an increase of 8%)
    • Record earnings per share of 77.9 cents, up 33% on prior year
    • Fully franked final dividend of 25.0 cents per share declared, bringing total FY26 dividends to 39.0 cents, up 34%
    • Record presales of $830 million at 30 June 2026, representing more than 90% of forecast FY27 revenue
    • Strong balance sheet with $120 million in available liquidity and gearing at 18%

    What else do investors need to know?

    Cedar Woods reported a notable increase in enquiries and sales, with gross sales up 5% for FY26 and net sales also rising 5% to hit new highs. Presales provide substantial earnings visibility for FY27, reducing near-term risk.

    The company also strengthened its development pipeline with acquisitions in Western Australia, Victoria, and Queensland, adding more than 1,100 new lots and units. In addition, a new WA acquisition after year end allowed expansion of its Bushmead estate.

    Cedar Woods completed successful joint venture projects during the year and continues to prioritise partnerships to grow its portfolio.

    What did Cedar Woods management say?

    Cedar Woods Managing Director Nathan Blackburne commented:

    FY26 was the strongest year in Cedar Woods’ history, with record results across the key financial and operating measures of the business. The result demonstrates the earnings leverage in the portfolio when higher settlement revenue is combined with stronger margins.

    What’s next for Cedar Woods?

    Looking ahead to FY27, Cedar Woods is targeting 15% NPAT growth, underpinned by its record $830 million in presales, with over 90% of forecast revenue already contracted. The company expects gross margin to remain steady and anticipates softer residential sales conditions early in FY27 before sentiment improves as rates stabilise.

    Management highlighted the company’s robust pipeline of more than 9,600 lots, homes and offices across four states, and strong balance sheet capacity to pursue further growth through acquisitions and partnerships.

    Cedar Woods share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Cedar Woods shares have declined 5%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which has risen 1% over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Cedar Woods reports record earnings and targets 15% FY27 profit growth appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Cedar Woods Properties right now?

    Before you buy Cedar Woods Properties shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Cedar Woods Properties wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Cedar Woods Properties. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Ramelius Resources share price on watch amid 79% surge in Ore Reserves

    Gold bars with a share price chart in the background.

    The Ramelius Resources Ltd (ASX: RMS) share price is in focus after the company announced a 79% jump in Ore Reserves to 4.3 million ounces of gold and a 17% lift in Mineral Resources to 14 million ounces at 30 June 2026, signalling a significant step-up in its growth ambitions.

    What did Ramelius Resources report?

    • Group Mineral Resources increased 17% to 14Moz of gold (260Mt at 1.7g/t)
    • Ore Reserves surged 79% to 4.3Moz of gold (70Mt at 1.9g/t Au)
    • FY26 drilling added 1.8Moz of new discovery ounces at an average cost of A$55/oz
    • Key gains included a maiden 1.6Moz Ore Reserve for the Never Never underground (Dalgaranga) and 260koz at Roe underground (Rebecca-Roe)
    • The Mt Magnet hub remains central, with reported Mineral Resources up 21% to 10Moz

    What else do investors need to know?

    Ramelius continued strengthening its core Mt Magnet hub while advancing higher-value, longer-life projects. The 2026 Resources and Reserves update was underpinned by historic levels of exploration, notably at Dalgaranga, Galaxy, and the Cue deposits.

    The company achieved an attractive discovery cost of A$55/oz, supporting ongoing exploration spend (A$90–110 million is budgeted for FY27). Ramelius has also set a company-wide Exploration Target of up to 1.6Moz, showing confidence in future conversion.

    A detailed production and cost outlook to FY30, including guidance for FY27, is expected in September. The updated resource base provides a platform for the company’s longer-term production goal of 500,000 ounces per annum by FY30.

    What’s next for Ramelius Resources?

    Ramelius is targeting further organic growth via aggressive exploration, aiming to convert more resources and boost production scale. With additional open pit and underground targets identified across Mt Magnet, Dalgaranga, and Roe, exploration will remain a key focus.

    Investors can look forward to updated production, cost, and exploration plans in September, which should give more visibility around FY27 guidance and Ramelius’ path towards its 500,000-ounce annual production target by 2030.

    Ramelius Resources share price snapshot

    The Ramelius Resources share price has been a strong performer over the past 12 months, outperforming the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) with a gain of around 30%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Ramelius Resources share price on watch amid 79% surge in Ore Reserves appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Ramelius Resources right now?

    Before you buy Ramelius Resources shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Ramelius Resources wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • 3 reasons why the Zip share price could be a great buy

    Happy investor holding up 3 fingers amidst an orange background.

    The Zip Co Ltd (ASX: ZIP) share price could be significantly undervalued if it’s able to deliver on its growth potential.

    Zip is a rapidly growing buy now, pay later business with its main operations in Australia and the US. It has provided guidance that it intends to exit New Zealand.

    The business recently reported its FY26 result which included a number of impressive growth metrics.

    Given the guidance the business provided for FY27, the outlook looks promising for several reasons.

    Rapid expansion in the US

    To buy an ASX growth share, I think we need to see that the company’s core offering has a compelling future.

    I think it’s safe to say that Zip is growing rapidly in the US, which is now its biggest source of growth.

    In FY26, the US was responsible for around two-thirds of the company’s revenue and that percentage is likely to keep growing. The company’s total revenue grew by 24.7%, with 37.3% revenue growth in the US in Australian dollar terms and just 4.6% revenue growth for ANZ. In US dollar terms, US revenue rose 44.3%.

    The US is also the company’s only source of customer growth. During FY26, US active customers rose 9.3% to 4.65 million, while ANZ active customers decreased 8% to 1.88 million. ANZ revenue grew because of transaction growth.

    In FY27, Zip is expecting US total transaction value (TTV) growth of more than 30%.

    Increasing profit margins

    Zip is not just growing its revenue; its profit margins are increasing thanks to operating leverage, allowing the profits to grow much faster than revenue.

    The buy now, pay later business reported in FY26 that its total income rose by 24.6% to $1.35 billion, cash gross profit grew by 26.2% to $642.3 million and cash operating profit (EBTDA) jumped 57.9% to $268.9 million.

    I’m not expecting Zip’s cash EBITDA to continue growing at that pace forever, given how challenging it is to grow profit as the numbers get bigger.

    But, as the company grows, I think its expanding scale and operating leverage will improve profit margins. The company expects its operating margin to rise again in FY27 to between 20% and 22%.

    Good Zip share price valuation

    At the time of writing, Zip’s share price is valued at 28x FY26 earnings, which I don’t think is very expensive, given its US TTV is expected to grow by at least 30%.

    The projection on Commsec suggests the business could grow its earnings per share (EPS) by close to 48% to 13.6 cents in FY27, 17.8 cents in FY28 and 22.4 cents in FY29.

    Those EPS forecasts suggest the company is valued at 19x FY27’s estimated earnings at the time of writing. With projections of further profit growth in FY28 and FY29, the company could seem cheap at this level.

    The post 3 reasons why the Zip share price could be a great buy appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Zip Co right now?

    Before you buy Zip Co shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Zip Co wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Tristan Harrison has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.

  • Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure posts stronger profit and higher distribution

    Two men look at delivery manifest of loaded truck.

    The Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure Ltd (ASX: DBI) share price is in focus after the company posted a 14.2% rise in statutory net profit after tax to $49.2 million and confirmed plans for an 8.5% increase in its full-year distribution.

    What did Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure report?

    • Terminal Infrastructure Charge (TIC) revenue of $156.5 million, up 3.6% on H1 FY25
    • EBITDA of $150.5 million, up 4.7% from H1 FY25
    • Statutory net profit after tax of $49.2 million, up 14.2% year on year
    • Funds from Operations (FFO) of $92.7 million, up 10.2%
    • Q2 FY26 distribution of 6.75 cents per security, with FY27 guidance of 28.62 cents per security (up 8.5%)
    • Net debt of $2,012.3 million at 30 June 2026; investment grade balance sheet reaffirmed

    What else do investors need to know?

    Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure successfully issued a $350 million, five-year fixed rate bond under its new medium-term note program. This is part of its ongoing capital management strategy to diversify funding sources and manage refinancing risk.

    The company continues to invest in major sustaining capital projects, with $370.6 million of committed non-expansion capital works in progress, including the Shiploader 1A and Reclaimer 4 projects. These are on track to be added to the regulated asset base by July 2027, potentially boosting future revenue.

    Operationally, there were no fatalities, serious injuries, or reportable environmental incidents during the half. The terminal remains fully contracted on a take-or-pay basis through to June 2028, supporting stable cash generation.

    What did Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure management say?

    Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure CEO and Managing Director Michael Riches said:

    H1-26 performance reflects the continued resilience of the business and the consistency of its earnings profile. During the period, we announced TIC guidance for TY-26/27 of $4.02 per tonne, an 8.1% increase on the prior year, demonstrating the value of DBI’s stable and predictable pricing arrangements with customers, the quality of the delivery on its capital program (and consequent NECAP Asset Base additions) and the strength of its business model.

    he issuance of Australian Medium-Term Notes during H1-26 has further diversified DBI’s sources of debt funding and reflects DBI’s proactive approach to managing its balance sheet, its refinancing risk and its cost of capital. This enhances DBI’s financial flexibility and supports the funding of committed NECAP projects while maintaining an investment-grade credit profile.

    Distributions also continue to grow, with guidance issued for TY-26/27 of 28.62 cents per security, payable in quarterly instalments. This represents an 8.5% increase on TY-25/26 distributions and reflects the continued strength and predictability of DBI’s cashflows.

    DBI remains focused on growing and managing the business to create long-term value for securityholders. Our objective remains to deliver sustainable growth in securityholder returns over time, and the first half of 2026 demonstrates our continued progress against that commitment.

    What’s next for Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure?

    Looking ahead, Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure aims to deliver further organic revenue growth through the inclusion of completed capital projects in its asset base and completion of the Shiploader 1A and Reclaimer 4 builds. The company reaffirmed its medium-term distribution growth target of 3–7% per annum, subject to market conditions.

    Management is also exploring opportunities for diversification, ongoing refinancing to manage debt costs, and environmental and sustainability initiatives across the terminal. With stable long-term contracts in place, the business plans to continue its focus on supporting future cashflow and shareholder distributions.

    Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure share price snapshot

    The Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure share price has outperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the last 12 months with a gain of almost 11%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure posts stronger profit and higher distribution appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure right now?

    Before you buy Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.