Author: openjargon

  • Regal Partners 1H26 earnings: Profit surges, FUM hits record high

    A woman presenting company news to investors looks back at the camera and smiles.

    The Regal Partners Ltd (ASX: RPL) share price is in focus today after the specialist alternatives manager reported normalised NPAT of $93.3 million for the half, more than doubling the previous year. Funds under management rose to $21.4 billion, supported by record net inflows.

    What did Regal Partners report?

    • Normalised 1H26 net profit after tax (NPAT) of $93.3 million, up 108% on the prior period
    • Statutory 1H26 NPAT of $94.1 million, up 258%
    • Funds under management at $21.4 billion as at 30 June 2026, with net inflows of $1.4 billion
    • Normalised fully diluted earnings per share of 21.4 cents, up 104%
    • Fully franked interim dividend of 12 cents per share declared for 1H26
    • Balance sheet with approximately $290 million in capital post-dividend

    What else do investors need to know?

    Regal Partners recorded its eleventh straight quarter of positive net inflows, reflecting ongoing demand for its products and increased offshore interest, particularly from North America. The strong first-half result was underpinned by performance fees of $118.7 million across multiple investment strategies.

    The company also announced it will launch a new Multi-Strategy Income Fund in September 2026 to meet rising demand for income-oriented investment options. In addition, Regal will establish an Investment Committee to enhance governance and oversight as the business continues to expand its range of alternative strategies.

    What did Regal Partners management say?

    CEO & Managing Director Brendan O’Connor said:

    I am pleased to report another strong set of results for Regal Partners for the first half of 2026, with normalised NPAT more than doubling the 1H25 outcome, and continued momentum across our diversified alternative investment platform, including a record $1.4 billion in net client inflows. FUM flows included a significant contribution from our North American client base, highlighting the growing scale of our offshore business, which now represents over a quarter of Regal’s $21.4 billion in funds under management.

    “Our balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with approximately $290 million in capital post the payment of the fully franked 12cps dividend announced today, alongside our undrawn $130 million bank facility. This provides us with significant financial flexibility…Looking ahead, we remain confident in the future growth potential of the business, underpinned by our increasingly diversified investment capabilities, strong track record of performance, and highly experienced team. We remain focused on delivering superior outcomes for our clients while continuing to build sustainable long-term value for our shareholders.

    What’s next for Regal Partners?

    Regal Partners is set to launch its Multi-Strategy Income Fund next month to capitalise on growing investor appetite for income products amid a shifting economic landscape. The company also aims to further globalise its client base and evolve its investment governance, replacing the Chief Investment Officer structure with a new Investment Committee framework.

    Management’s focus remains on expanding the alternatives platform, strengthening oversight, and building on the company’s strong momentum to support sustainable long-term growth for both clients and shareholders.

    Regal Partners share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Regal Partners shares have declined 1%, slightly trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which is flat over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Regal Partners 1H26 earnings: Profit surges, FUM hits record high appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Regal Partners right now?

    Before you buy Regal Partners shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Regal Partners wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Stanmore Resources posts higher revenue and steady production in 1H FY26

    Miner and company person analysing results of a mining company.

    The Stanmore Resources Ltd (ASX: SMR) share price is in focus after the company reported a 13% lift in first-half coal sales revenue to US$978 million and steady saleable production of 6.5 million tonnes.

    What did Stanmore Resources report?

    • Coal sales revenue rose 13% to US$978 million (1H FY25: US$867 million)
    • Underlying EBITDA increased to US$174 million, US$27 million higher than last year
    • Net loss after tax of US$44 million, narrowing from a US$51 million loss
    • Positive cash flow from operations of US$176 million (up from US$151 million)
    • No interim dividend for 1H FY26
    • Net debt reduced to US$72 million, supported by ongoing free cash flow

    What else do investors need to know?

    Stanmore Resources delivered consistent production in the first half despite record rainfall in January, thanks to strong operational performance at South Walker Creek and Poitrel. The business maintained its safety record, with a serious accident frequency rate of 0.51.

    After the half-year, Stanmore successfully refinanced its corporate debt, lifting the facility to US$250 million and removing scheduled term repayments. This strategic move lowers funding costs and gives the company flexibility to invest in growth projects like the Isaac Downs Extension, which reached the Environmental Impact Statement milestone in June.

    What did Stanmore Resources management say?

    Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director Marcelo Matos said:

    Our operations delivered a safe and resilient first-half performance. Production was consistent with the prior corresponding period, despite a lower planned full-year production profile. With routine maintenance and an investment in stripping South Walker Creek complete, strong results from Poitrel, Isaac Plains Complex performing to plan, and overall healthy closing inventories, the business is well positioned to deliver on its reaffirmed full year Guidance. Free cash flow remained positive over the period, underpinned by increased earnings compared to the prior year from improved market conditions… The refinancing completed after the half-year end has reset our capital structure by lowering funding costs and removing scheduled term debt repayments. This provides greater capital allocation flexibility following a period of elevated reinvestment in the business, and positions Stanmore to advance its high-quality development portfolio.

    What’s next for Stanmore Resources?

    Stanmore has reaffirmed its full-year 2026 guidance, expecting production to be weighted toward the second half. The ramp-up at South Walker Creek and strong inventories are set to support production at the upper end of guidance. Capital expenditure remains on track, with the company’s strategic focus now turning to advancing its development pipeline and maximising value from recent investments, including the Isaac Downs Extension.

    While no interim dividend was declared this half, Stanmore’s stronger balance sheet and ongoing free cash flow position it well to deliver on growth plans and maintain flexibility in capital allocation.

    Stanmore Resources share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Stanmore Resources shares have risen 30%, outperforming the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which is flat over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Stanmore Resources posts higher revenue and steady production in 1H FY26 appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Stanmore Resources right now?

    Before you buy Stanmore Resources shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Stanmore Resources wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Endeavour Group FY26 profit tumbles despite sales growth

    Couple look at a bottle of wine while trying to decide what to buy.

    The Endeavour Group Ltd (ASX: EDV) share price is in focus today after announcing full-year sales of $12.2 billion, up 1.3%, but a sharp 87.8% drop in statutory NPAT to $52 million.

    What did Endeavour Group report?

    • Total group sales of $12.2 billion, up 1.3% year-on-year
    • Group underlying EBIT of $845 million, down 8.7% from FY25
    • Underlying NPAT of $363 million, down 14.8%
    • Statutory NPAT of $52 million, down 87.8% reflecting significant items
    • Fully franked final dividend of 1.2 cents per share (full-year payout ratio 59%)
    • Cash realisation of 93%; net debt increased to $1.9 billion

    What else do investors need to know?

    Endeavour Group’s retail sales momentum improved over the year, with Dan Murphy’s and BWS seeing a combined sales lift of 1.0%. Online sales jumped 34.8% to $1.1 billion, now 11.6% of total retail sales. The business invested in lower shelf prices and competitive promotions, which weighed on gross profit margins.

    Hotels delivered 4.2% sales growth, with renewed venues and 2,000 new gaming machines helping boost customer experience. The Hotels segment’s EBIT rose 4.1% as guest satisfaction scores improved, and accommodation revenue was up a strong 9.3%.

    Management reaffirmed a $300 million cost-out target by FY29, with plans for further transformation in both the retail and hotels businesses. Net debt rose due to higher capital expenditure and lower profits.

    What did Endeavour Group management say?

    Commenting on the results, Endeavour’s CEO, Jayne Hrdlicka, said:

    The F26 full year result reflects a period where the Group started to implement the actions required to execute its strategy and realise the potential of our portfolio of Retail and Hotel assets… Sales momentum in Retail is building with customers responding positively to our renewed focus on value and price leadership. Following the introduction of lower shelf prices in Dan Murphys at the end of Q1 F26, and the decision to lift our promotional competitiveness and value orientation across both Dan Murphyʼs and BWS, our Retail business is consistently gaining share, delivering 10 consecutive months of sales growth.

    The Hotels portfolio will go through significant transformation in F27 to simplify the way we operate, deliver targeted investment in renewals and generally improve guest experiences. F27 will be a year of investment for the Group as we continue to execute the key initiatives required to transform all aspects of the business and establish a platform for sustainable future earnings growth.

    What’s next for Endeavour Group?

    Looking ahead, Endeavour expects a year of investment in FY27, especially in its hotels portfolio, with up to 75 renewals and approximately 1,900 new gaming machines planned. Retail sales momentum has continued into the new year, but the group notes the outlook for consumer spending remains uncertain due to higher living costs and macroeconomic uncertainty.

    The company has reaffirmed its focus on simplicity, value, and customer experience, while targeting further cost reduction. Capital expenditure for FY27 is guided between $550 million and $650 million, supporting digital transformation and network upgrades.

    Endeavour Group share price snapshot

    The Endeavour Group share price has been struggling versus the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months, declining almost 20%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Endeavour Group FY26 profit tumbles despite sales growth appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Endeavour Group right now?

    Before you buy Endeavour Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Endeavour Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has positions in Endeavour Group. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • nib reports FY26 profit growth

    A woman shows her phone screen and points up.

    The nib Holdings Ltd (ASX: NHF) share price is in focus today after the health insurance provider reported a 6.2% lift in group revenue to $3.8 billion and a 9.1% rise in underlying operating profit to $260.9 million for FY26.

    What did nib report?

    • Group underlying operating profit (UOP) up 9.1% to $260.9 million
    • Group revenue rose 6.2% to $3.8 billion
    • Net profit after tax of $186.9 million, down 5.9%
    • Final dividend of 21.0 cents per share, including a 5c special dividend
    • Australian resident policyholder growth of 1.9%
    • Operating expense ratio improved to 16.6%

    What else do investors need to know?

    nib’s Australian residents health insurance business saw record sales, though its UOP fell 9.6% to $187.9 million due to higher risk equalisation and rebate impacts. The International segment performed strongly with UOP up 15.1% and policyholder growth of 4.4%. New Zealand operations delivered a turnaround, moving from a loss in FY25 to $27.5 million in UOP, thanks to pricing and claims management.

    During FY26, nib also concluded the sale of its nib Travel business, sharpening its strategic focus. The completion, expected in FY27, will provide around $97 million in net cash, supporting the recently announced special dividend and future capital management.

    What did nib management say?

    Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer Ed Close said:

    nib Group’s FY26 result reflects a year of disciplined growth and continued progress in helping our customers access and navigate healthcare with confidence. Group revenue increased 6.2% to $3.8 billion and underlying operating profit (UOP) increased 9.1% to $260.9 million, supported by growth across our Australian residents business, pleasing International performance, a strong recovery in New Zealand, Health Services shifting into profitability and continued productivity improvements. Net profit after tax was $186.9 million, ahead of expectations…Looking ahead, we will continue focusing on customer value, affordability, access to care and sustainable growth. We remain committed to strengthening provider partnerships, expanding health management and care navigation services and leveraging technology, data and AI to make healthcare simpler, more accessible and more personalised for our customers.

    What’s next for nib?

    For FY27, nib is guiding for group UOP of $265–$285 million (excluding nib Travel), with ongoing productivity and digital improvements expected to further reduce costs. The group plans to drive sustainable policyholder growth in Australia and expand its role in health management and care navigation.

    Completion of the nib Travel sale will enhance balance sheet flexibility, giving nib more options for capital management. Key focus areas include leveraging technology—such as AI-driven claims management—and maintaining strong customer advocacy, while seeking steady growth across its core insurance and health services businesses.

    nib share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, nib shares have declined 7%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which is flat over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post nib reports FY26 profit growth appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in NIB Holdings right now?

    Before you buy NIB Holdings shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and NIB Holdings wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has positions in and has recommended NIB Holdings. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • PLS Group posts record FY26 profit, revenue and resumes dividend

    A man checks his phone next to an electric vehicle charging station with his electric vehicle parked in the charging bay.

    The PLS Group Ltd (ASX: PLS) share price is in focus today after the company reported FY26 revenue up 152% to $1.93 billion and a shift to a $526 million net profit.

    What did PLS report?

    • Revenue: $1,934 million (up 152% from FY25)
    • Underlying EBITDA: $1,137 million (59% margin; up from $97 million in FY25)
    • Net profit after tax: $526 million (from a $196 million loss in FY25)
    • Production: 879.5k tonnes spodumene concentrate (up 17%)
    • Final dividend: 5 cents per share, fully franked ($161 million distribution)
    • Cash balance: $2,290 million (up 135%)

    What else do investors need to know?

    PLS moved from a defensive footing to focus on growth, following improved lithium prices and market sentiment during FY26. The company restarted the Ngungaju processing plant and advanced key projects including P2000 and Colina, with $175 million in pre-investment approved for P2000 in June.

    Operational performance was strong, with a 9% drop in unit operating costs (FOB) to $569 per tonne and record sales volumes. The company’s financial strength also improved, thanks in part to a successful $600 million (USD) bond issue.

    Sustainability initiatives delivered a 5% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 emissions and a higher workforce engagement score, with female participation up to 21.9%.

    What did PLS management say?

    Commenting on the results, PLS Group’s CEO, Dale Henderson, said:

    FY26 was a record year for PLS, demonstrating our through-cycle strategy in action. We had positioned the business to respond quickly when market conditions improved and, as the lithium market strengthened, we acted – bringing idled capacity back into production and shifting our focus decisively from defence to growth. That preparation is reflected in the results. We delivered record production of approximately 880 thousand tonnes while reducing unit operating costs by 9%, generating $1.1 billion of underlying EBITDA at a 59% margin and $1.4 billion of cash margin from operations.

    These are strong outcomes and a credit to our team. With 100% ownership of Pilgangoora, our shareholders receive the full benefit of the scale, low-cost position and operating leverage we have built. We also strengthened the business for what comes next. During the year we accessed the international debt capital markets for the first time through our US$600 million bond and finished FY26 with $2.3 billion of cash. That financial strength gives us flexibility: we can continue investing in Pilgangoora, bring Ngungaju back into production, advance P2000 and Colina, and pay a fully franked final dividend of 5 cents per share.

    We enter FY27 larger, lower cost and financially stronger than we were a year ago. We remain confident in the long-term opportunity for lithium, and our focus is on continuing to execute well, allocating capital with discipline and delivering value for our shareholders.

    What’s next for PLS?

    Looking ahead, Pilbara Minerals aims to keep building on its strong base by advancing growth projects such as P2000 and Colina, and ramping up production at Ngungaju. The company plans to maintain its disciplined capital allocation approach to navigate potential market volatility and capitalise on lithium sector demand.

    Management has released FY27 guidance and says the business enters the new year larger, lower cost, and with significantly strengthened finances and flexibility.

    PLS share price snapshot

    The PLS Group share price has smashed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: PLS) over the past 12 months with a stunning 135% gain.

    View Original Announcement

    The post PLS Group posts record FY26 profit, revenue and resumes dividend appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Pls Group right now?

    Before you buy Pls Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Pls Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Ansell FY26 earnings: Sales and profit surge boost outlook

    Smiling man working on his laptop.

    The Ansell Ltd (ASX: ANN) share price is in focus today after the company reported full year FY26 results, delivering adjusted earnings per share of US148.6¢ and record sales of US$2.14 billion—both strong improvements on last year.

    What did Ansell report?

    • Sales: US$2,140.2 million, up 6.8%; organic constant currency growth of 5.0%
    • Adjusted EBIT: US$321.9 million, up 14.1%
    • Adjusted NPAT: US$212.3 million, up 15.8%
    • Adjusted EPS: US148.6¢, up 17.8%
    • Operating cash flow: US$270.1 million, up 156.3%
    • Full year dividend: US68.1¢ per share, up 35.7%; final dividend US41.5¢

    What else do investors need to know?

    Ansell continued its $200 million on-market share buyback, completing $118.4 million in FY26 and planning to continue the buyback in FY27. The company reported strong cash generation, boosting liquidity with $752 million of cash and undrawn facilities and reducing net debt to 1.3 times adjusted EBITDA.

    Industrial and Healthcare divisions both saw higher sales and earnings. The Industrial segment benefited from mechanical glove innovation and recovery in major markets, while Healthcare sales were supported by cleanroom and surgical product demand.

    Ansell navigated challenging tariff and supply issues, offsetting US tariffs and Middle East supply disruptions through sourcing moves and price rises. The Accelerated Productivity Investment Program (APIP) also hit its recurring $50 million annual savings target.

    What did Ansell management say?

    Ansell’s CEO, Nathalie Ahlström, commented:

    FY26 was a successful year for our company, with strong sales and earnings growth achieved against a backdrop of significant market challenges. Our ability to deliver on our performance commitments while navigating these challenges – including taking the necessary actions to offset the effects of higher tariffs in the US and the Middle East crisis – speaks to the strength of our customer relationships, the significant customer value of our safety solutions, and the resilience of our supply chain.

    My initial months as CEO have shown me that Ansell is a company with strong foundations, and our FY26 financial results are a testament to this. My focus as we move forward will be to accelerate profitable growth and improve our customer centricity, through a program of commercial excellence to drive enhanced customer value, prioritising growth in strategic markets with the most profitable growth potential, and a series of operational excellence initiatives that will simplify our product and brand portfolios, our supply chain and our ways of working.

    I am proud of the results we have achieved in FY26 and excited about the opportunity in front of us. My thanks go to the over 15,000 Ansell employees who helped deliver our strong performance in FY26 and warmly welcomed me into our company. I look forward to what we can achieve together in FY27 and beyond.

    What’s next for Ansell?

    Looking ahead to FY27, Ansell is targeting adjusted EPS of US158¢ to US170¢, backed by expected constant currency sales growth from stronger volumes and recent pricing actions. The company aims to drive profitable expansion in key markets, with ongoing investment in commercial and operational excellence.

    Key priorities include further productivity gains through IT upgrades, continuing the buyback program, and supporting higher dividends in line with ongoing strong cash generation. Management remains agile to adjust for tariff and geopolitical risks as conditions evolve.

    Ansell share price snapshot

    The Ansel share price has slightly underperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a modest 1% gain.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Ansell FY26 earnings: Sales and profit surge boost outlook appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Ansell right now?

    Before you buy Ansell shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Ansell wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Ansell. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Liberty Financial Group grows FY26 profit, rewards shareholders with special dividend

    Person holding Australian dollar notes, symbolising dividends.

    The Liberty Financial Group (ASX: LFG) share price is in focus after releasing its full-year results for FY26, with profit after tax up 7.8% to $143.8 million, even as revenue slipped 3.5% to $1.44 billion.

    What did Liberty Financial Group report?

    • Revenue from ordinary activities: $1,440.8 million, down 3.5% on FY25
    • Net profit after tax attributable to members: $143.8 million, up 7.8%
    • Underlying net profit after tax (pre-amortisation): $155.6 million
    • Final FY26 distribution: 7.5 cents per stapled security
    • Special dividend declared: 15 cents, fully franked, payable 21 September 2026
    • Financial assets under management: $15.2 billion (up from $14.7 billion)

    What else do investors need to know?

    Liberty Group saw its net profit rise despite a softer revenue performance, mainly driven by an increase in average financial assets and improved cost management. The group originated $6.1 billion in new financial assets during FY26, up from $5.1 billion the year prior, boosting total managed assets to $15.2 billion.

    The company continued to see higher fee and commission income, especially from its Australian and New Zealand distribution businesses. Expense reductions – particularly in interest costs as funding rates fell – also helped offset the impact of a more cautious economic outlook and slightly elevated provision expenses for expected losses.

    What’s next for Liberty Financial Group?

    Looking ahead, Liberty Group says it will keep executing its core strategy around customer experience, choice, and risk-adjusted returns. The company plans to offer more self-service tools for customers and partners, continue digital enhancements, and keep building on its diversified lending and investment base across Australia and New Zealand.

    Loss management, cost discipline, and business health remain key focuses. Management is aiming to drive profitability through cautious lending, technology investment, and maintaining flexibility to adapt to economic shifts. The group also highlighted its commitment to responsible lending and sustainability, with a climate report due in September 2026.

    Liberty Financial Group share price snapshot

    Over the past 12 months, Liberty Financial Group shares have declined 26%, trailing the All Ordinaries Index (ASX: XAO), which is flat over the same period.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Liberty Financial Group grows FY26 profit, rewards shareholders with special dividend appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Liberty Financial Group right now?

    Before you buy Liberty Financial Group shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Liberty Financial Group wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Laura Stewart has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Perenti lifts FY26 profit, sees opportunities ahead

    Man working on his tablet with hologram of a world map and financial-related charts.

    The Perenti Ltd (ASX: PRN) share price is in focus after the mining services company reported FY26 underlying NPAT of $192 million, up 8% on last year, and grew its EBIT(A) margin to 9.8%.

    What did Perenti report?

    • Underlying revenue: $3.5 billion, steady year on year
    • Underlying EBIT(A): $340 million, up 2% from FY25
    • Underlying NPAT(A): $192 million, up 8% from FY25
    • Underlying EPS: 20.5 cents per share, up 7.3%
    • Adjusted free cash flow: $182 million, exceeding $170 million guidance
    • Final dividend: 4.50 cps; total dividend of 7.75 cps, up 7%
    • Leverage reduced to 0.4x
    • Statutory NPAT: $44 million after impairments and discontinued operations

    What else do investors need to know?

    Perenti delivered its fifth consecutive year of meeting guidance, driven by operational strength and disciplined capital allocation. The company maintained a robust safety record, reporting zero fatalities in FY26 and improved safety metrics, with TRIFR and SPIFR both declining.

    As part of an ongoing portfolio transition, Perenti completed the sale of BTP Group and announced plans to divest its AMS fleet in West Africa, expected to return about $150 million over the next year. The company has reinstated its on-market share buyback program, reflecting strong balance sheet discipline and a focus on maximising shareholder returns.

    Leadership changes saw Vanessa Torres appointed as Managing Director & CEO in May 2026, bringing deep global mining experience, and Vincent Nicoletti joining as a Non-executive Director.

    What did Perenti management say?

    Vanessa Torres, Managing Director & CEO of Perenti, said:

    Perenti has delivered an excellent FY26, making significant progress in safety, operational and financial performance and continuing an ongoing process of portfolio transition. We are pleased to report another year of zero fatalities, alongside improved TRIFR and SPIFR metrics, consistent with our goal of ensuring our workforce can return home safe and well.

    What’s next for Perenti?

    Looking ahead, Perenti expects to build on its strong platform, guiding for FY27 revenue between $3.45 billion and $3.65 billion and EBIT(A) of $335 million to $355 million. The work-in-hand stands at $6.2 billion, backed by a $20 billion pipeline of tender opportunities.

    The company will continue to focus on capital discipline, operational efficiency, and portfolio optimisation—balancing organic and inorganic growth to maximise total shareholder returns. Management highlighted the steady migration of revenue to Australian and North American operations and progress across sustainability and climate initiatives.

    Perenti share price snapshot

    The Perenti share price has outperformed the S&P/ASX 200 index (ASX: XJO) over the past 12 months with a gain of over 10%.

    View Original Announcement

    The post Perenti lifts FY26 profit, sees opportunities ahead appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Perenti Ltd right now?

    Before you buy Perenti Ltd shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Perenti Ltd wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor James Mickleboro has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips. This article was prepared with the assistance of Large Language Model (LLM) tools for the initial summary of the company announcement. Any content assisted by AI is subject to our robust human-in-the-loop quality control framework, involving thorough review, substantial editing, and fact-checking by our experienced writers and editors holding appropriate credentials. The Motley Fool Australia stands behind the work of our editorial team and takes ultimate responsibility for the content published by The Motley Fool Australia.

  • Could CSL shares really hit $200? Experts reveal their 12-month targets

    A bearded man holds both arms up diagonally and points with his index fingers to the sky with a thrilled look on his face.

    CSL Ltd (ASX: CSL) shares have staged a remarkable comeback, surging 24% in just five trading days and around 40% over the past month.

    Yet despite the explosive rally, the ASX biotech stock remains down about 3% year to date and 22% over the past 12 months.

    So, has the market finally turned the corner or has the rally gone too far? Following last week’s earnings result, brokers have reassessed their forecasts. And their price targets reveal just how divided the experts are about where CSL shares could go next.

    Could $200 really be on the cards?

    Why are CSL shares on the rise?

    The catalyst was CSL’s FY26 result, released last week Tuesday. At first glance, the numbers looked disastrous. CSL reported a US$2.6 billion net loss after tax.

    But investors quickly looked beneath the headline figure. The loss included US$7.1 billion of pre-tax impairments and another US$799 million in restructuring costs, much of which was non-cash. Most of the impairments related to CSL Vifor intangibles and under-utilised property, plant and equipment.

    Investors had already been warned. In May, CSL flagged around US$5 billion of impairments and cut its FY26 guidance.

    Strip those exceptional costs out, however, and the picture looks considerably healthier. Underlying NPATA was US$3.1 billion, down just 2%, while revenue slipped 1% to US$15.8 billion — ahead of analyst expectations.

    For investors, the result offered something potentially more important than a big profit: a reset year, a cleaner balance sheet and better-than-feared guidance.

    CSL Behring remains the star performer. Its plasma division generated US$11.4 billion of revenue, while immunoglobulin revenue held steady at US$6.2 billion.

    CSL Vifor grew revenue 3% to US$2.4 billion, although Seqirus remained a weak spot, with revenue falling 8% to US$2 billion.

    Meanwhile, CSL’s transformation program delivered US$176 million in savings, and management committed US$1.5 billion to expand US plasma collection capacity.

    The forecast that could send CSL shares higher

    Here’s where the bull case gets interesting. CSL expects underlying NPAT to grow approximately 5% in FY27, ahead of consensus expectations of around 2%.

    Behring is expected to deliver mid-single-digit growth, with immunoglobulins growing at a mid-to-high single-digit rate.

    The major headache remains Vifor, where revenue is expected to plunge about 25% as iron generics enter the market.

    Can CSL shares hit $200?

    Not every broker is convinced.

    Bell Potter retained its hold rating but lifted its target from $120 to $150. TradingView data shows 10 of 17 analysts have a hold rating, while seven rate CSL a buy or strong buy. The average 12-month target of $165.80 is below the current share price of around $168.30.

    But the range is enormous. The most bullish forecasts see CSL climbing to $206.72, implying another 23% upside. At the other extreme, the lowest target is just $133.22, suggesting more than 20% downside.

    Macquarie Group Ltd (ASX MQG) is the most bearish, with a neutral rating and target of just over $133. Of the leading brokers, UBS is the standout bull, targeting $181, while Morgan Stanley sees CSL reaching $172.

    So, is $200 realistic? It is certainly possible, but the broker forecasts suggest investors shouldn’t mistake a spectacular rebound for a guaranteed recovery.

    The post Could CSL shares really hit $200? Experts reveal their 12-month targets appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in CSL right now?

    Before you buy CSL shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and CSL wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Marc Van Dinther has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended CSL and Macquarie Group. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended CSL and Macquarie Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.

  • A rare buying opportunity in 1 of Australia’s top shares?

    A graphic of a pink rocket taking off above an increasing chart.

    I love investing in Australia’s top shares when they’re trading at a low price. I think this describes the opportunity with the current Lovisa Holding Ltd (ASX: LOV) share price.

    As the chart above shows, the Lovisa share price has dropped 46% since August 2025 and it’s down 15% from 7 August 2026.

    After such a sizeable fall in a relatively small period of time, this could be the right time to consider one of the ASX’s leading retailers. Let’s look at why the jewellery retailer is so appealing.

    Significant global growth plans

    I think leading ASX growth shares need to have the potential to grow significantly in size today to unlock strong shareholder returns.

    Lovisa already has around 1,100 global stores, but I think it can add significantly more. At the end of the FY26 half-year result, 219 of its global network was in Australia and New Zealand, with another 237 in the US.

    It also has at least one store in Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Taiwan, China, Vietnam, South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Zambia, the UK, Ireland, Spain, France, Germany, Belgium, Belgium, the Netherlands, Austria, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Poland, Italy, Hungary, Romania, UAE, USA, Canada, Mexico, a franchise in the Middle East and Africa, and a franchise in South America.

    As you can see, it’s in numerous markets and this allows it to choose where to invest for new stores and earn the best return. The global network makes it one of Australia’s top shares, in my opinion.

    Its expanding store count is a key growth tailwind. In HY26, the company reported its store count rose 15.5%. Combine that with positive comparable sales growth, and you’ve got a great revenue growth story.

    In HY26, the company reported that Lovisa achieved revenue growth of 22.7%, with comparable sales growth of 2.2%.

    Lovisa has also launched a new business called Jewells in the UK, which could add to earnings in the coming years.

    Rapidly rising profit

    The business is investing a fair amount into expanding its store network each year, yet its profit is also growing at an impressive pace, which is driving the underlying value of one of Australia’s top shares.

    Lovisa reported that, excluding Jewells, operating profit (EBIT) grew 20.4% to $109.1 million and net profit grew 21.5% to $69.6 million.

    I think if any business can grow its earnings regularly by more than 20% per year, then its intrinsic value will compound strongly.

    As the business becomes larger, I think scale benefits will continue to strengthen, and this should help its profit margins improve.

    Compelling valuation for one of Australia’s top shares

    According to the forecast on Commsec, the Lovisa share price is valued at 28x FY26’s estimated earnings, with projections that earnings per share (EPS) could climb by another 27% in FY27.

    I think the Lovisa share price is undervalued for how much its store network could increase in the coming years. At the current valuation, I think it’s one of Australia’s top share opportunities, though there could be volatility over certain periods.

    The post A rare buying opportunity in 1 of Australia’s top shares? appeared first on The Motley Fool Australia.

    Should you invest $1,000 in Lovisa right now?

    Before you buy Lovisa shares, consider this:

    Motley Fool investing expert Scott Phillips just revealed what he believes are the 5 best stocks for investors to buy right now… and Lovisa wasn’t one of them.

    The online investing service he’s run for over a decade, Motley Fool Share Advisor, has provided thousands of paying members with stock picks that have doubled, tripled or even more.*

    And right now, Scott thinks there are 5 stocks that may be better buys…

    * Returns as of 1 August 2026

    .custom-cta-button p {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    }

    More reading

    Motley Fool contributor Tristan Harrison has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia’s parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended Lovisa. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Lovisa. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.